KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Don't be confused with

Japanese translation: 字句 で混乱してないでください。

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don't be confused with
Japanese translation:字句 で混乱してないでください。
Entered by: amit vats

06:55 Jan 30, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ phrase
English term or phrase: Don't be confused with
"Don't be confused with" words, phrases...
Yulia
字句 で混乱してないでください。
Explanation:
i hope it will help you.
Selected response from:

amit vats
India
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1... と混同しないで下さい, ... と間違えないで[間違わないで]下さい
xxxjsl
5字句 で混乱してないでください。
amit vats
4〜はあまり気にしないでください。or〜に煩わされる必要はありません。
Tomoyoshi Matsukawa


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... と混同しないで下さい, ... と間違えないで[間違わないで]下さい


Explanation:
... と混同しないで下さい (... to kondoo shinaide kudasai)
... と間違えないで下さい (... to machigaenaide kudasai)
... と間違わないで下さい (... to machigawanaide kudasai)


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj
2 mins
  -> thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
字句 で混乱してないでください。


Explanation:
i hope it will help you.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
〜はあまり気にしないでください。or〜に煩わされる必要はありません。


Explanation:
If your friend feels he has to think more abount, know more about, deal with, or cope with something which you think is valueless, meaningless, troublesome, etc. to spend time for, you will probably tell him "Ki-ni-shi nai de". The verb "Ki-ni-suru" literaly means "worry about", "be bothered", "distress", etc.

Tomoyoshi Matsukawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese