KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

lesson

Japanese translation: 遅れた教訓


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:late lesson
Japanese translation:遅れた教訓
Entered by: cinefil

06:51 Apr 1, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lesson
Fisheries have had to deal with uncertainties ― with attempts made to manage them ― for centuries.
The topic is therefore doubly challenging as, while the underlying precautionary principle is the same as for pollutants, the practical approach to implementation is necessarily very different.
‘Late lessons’ is certainly an appropriate topic for marine capture fisheries.
Awareness of events such as those described here ― from the Middle Ages, through to 19th century Scottish fisheries, the mid-20th century Californian sardine fishery crash and the collapse of Canadian northern cod stocks in the 1990s ― provide a sometimes gloomy awareness of history repeating itself.
cinefil
Japan
(前時代からの)教訓
Explanation:
Late lessons をウェブ検索してみましたが結局「遅い教訓」と訳されるようです。(cf. 下記リンク:欧州環境庁環境問題報告書No.22「早期警告からの遅い教訓:予防原則1896-2000 (Late lessons from early warnings: the precautionary principle 1896-2000)」)

下のリンク中に漁業における乱獲に対する警告も研究事例の1つとして挙げられています。

そこで「遅い教訓」の意味ですが、おそらくですが、下記リンク中にもあるように、早期に発せられた警告が実際には時には何世紀も経た遅い時代になってようやく教訓としての意味を持つようになるということなのではないかと思いました。ですので、それを直訳すれば文字通り「遅い教訓」ですが含意をくめば「前の時代に発せられた警告に基づく教訓」ということで、略せば「前時代の教訓」ともできるのではないでしょうか。

あまり考え込むとむずかしいですが、たぶんそういうことなのではないかと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 07:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あまり重きを置かないのであれば、「過去の教訓」の方がすっきりしますね。
Selected response from:

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Grading comment
thanks a lot
有用なサイトの紹介にも多謝。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2教訓{きょうくん}.amit vats
2 +2(前時代からの)教訓
Minoru Kuwahara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
教訓{きょうくん}.


Explanation:
lessons of the past
過去{かこ}の教訓{きょうくん}


learn lesson from last time
前回{ぜんかい}の経験{けいけん}に学ぶ
learn a lesson from nature
自然{しぜん}から教訓{きょうくん}を学ぶ




    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu
23 mins
  -> thanks a lot.

agree  Konami
11 days
  -> it s to late to agree, any way thanks a lot.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(前時代からの)教訓


Explanation:
Late lessons をウェブ検索してみましたが結局「遅い教訓」と訳されるようです。(cf. 下記リンク:欧州環境庁環境問題報告書No.22「早期警告からの遅い教訓:予防原則1896-2000 (Late lessons from early warnings: the precautionary principle 1896-2000)」)

下のリンク中に漁業における乱獲に対する警告も研究事例の1つとして挙げられています。

そこで「遅い教訓」の意味ですが、おそらくですが、下記リンク中にもあるように、早期に発せられた警告が実際には時には何世紀も経た遅い時代になってようやく教訓としての意味を持つようになるということなのではないかと思いました。ですので、それを直訳すれば文字通り「遅い教訓」ですが含意をくめば「前の時代に発せられた警告に基づく教訓」ということで、略せば「前時代の教訓」ともできるのではないでしょうか。

あまり考え込むとむずかしいですが、たぶんそういうことなのではないかと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 07:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あまり重きを置かないのであれば、「過去の教訓」の方がすっきりしますね。


    Reference: http://www.kcn.ne.jp/~azuma/news/2002/May2002/020507.htm
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 425
Grading comment
thanks a lot
有用なサイトの紹介にも多謝。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu
23 mins

agree  Konami
11 days