KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

no manner of

Japanese translation: いかなる魚


10:35 Apr 1, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: no manner of
A petition was presented to the English parliament calling for the prohibition of a net‘of so small a mesh, no manner of fish, however small, entering within it can pass out and is compelled to remain therein and be taken...
cinefil
Japan
Japanese translation:いかなる魚
Explanation:
The English author, in his/her attempts at verbosity gets hopelessly confused, forgetting subjects in midstream: "No fish is compelled to remain"?

What is intended is "every fish entering is compelled to remain" or simply "no fish escaped." Japanese has no monopoly on using two verbs when one would suffice.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
This is a part of the report prepared by EEA and (but?) there are plenty of verbosity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3どんな魚であっても……ないxxxjsl
1いかなる魚
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
どんな魚であっても……ない


Explanation:
no manner of ...: どんな ... もない, 少しの ... もない

How this negation is incorporated into the translation totally depends on how you do, so I have rather given a more literal translation of this phrase.

From "however small", I think that this "no manner of" would be talking about the type of fish, not about the amount of fish (since it is already expressed by "however small").


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  horse
1 day1 hr

agree  Maynard Hogg: "No manner of" is just a verbose way of saying "no fish can pass."
1 day1 hr

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
いかなる魚


Explanation:
The English author, in his/her attempts at verbosity gets hopelessly confused, forgetting subjects in midstream: "No fish is compelled to remain"?

What is intended is "every fish entering is compelled to remain" or simply "no fish escaped." Japanese has no monopoly on using two verbs when one would suffice.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
This is a part of the report prepared by EEA and (but?) there are plenty of verbosity.