KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

hakutsuru sake

Japanese translation: 白鶴 酒

23:29 May 13, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hakutsuru sake
its on a cup
Japanese translation:白鶴 酒
Explanation:
白鶴 Hakutsuru: the name of a sake company, it means White Crane(s).
酒 Sake: rice wine
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9白鶴 酒
mkj
5*Company name, do not translate*
3Sigma


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
*Company name, do not translate*


Explanation:
It's the name of a Japanese sake maker:

www.hakutsuru-sake.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 23:41:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hakutsuru literally means something like \"white crane fist.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 23:48:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'white crane\' in this context, the fist comes from martial arts context.

3Sigma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: intereting, but i have never heard about it. would u provide an explanation for how it comes from martial arts?
1 hr
  -> Only the translation as 'w.c. fist' comes from Martial arts, it's the last kata within the system of Shorin Ryu

neutral  Cronos731: yeah that's kinda interesting...but crane symbolizes longevity and good luck in Japan, and sake was often used for festivities. i don't think martial arts has anything to do with the company name in that sense. (correct me if i'm wrong!)
6 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
白鶴 酒


Explanation:
白鶴 Hakutsuru: the name of a sake company, it means White Crane(s).
酒 Sake: rice wine


    Reference: http://www.hakutsuru.co.jp/
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bd2016
12 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt: Rice wine?? Japanese sake?
43 mins
  -> Hakutsuru Co. also carries plum wine(umeshu)!

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: They don't seem to call their product as 'White Crane', but they cal it just as 'Hakutsuru' in the Japanese name. 'rice wine' is a general translation of the Japanese sake.
1 hr
  -> I agree. I didn't mean that Hakutsuru is called White Crane(s). I meant that it means white crane(s).

agree  Tenten D
6 hrs

agree  Yukari
14 hrs

agree  xxxKojiTakata
23 hrs

agree  sshim
1 day 13 hrs

agree  yamamoto
2 days 23 hrs

agree  Cronos731: sake can also be referred to alcoholic drinks in general.
6 days