KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

kitty

Japanese translation: 子猫(こねこ); 子猫(こねこ)ちゃん; にゃんこ

03:17 Jun 17, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ /
English term or phrase: kitty
How do you say this. I would like to know please
Shauna
Japanese translation:子猫(こねこ); 子猫(こねこ)ちゃん; にゃんこ
Explanation:
"こねこ" is the most general translation. If you add "ちゃん”,it shows affection. "にゃんこ”is a very childish word which is usually used by toddlers. They also use the word "にゃんにゃん". Note that "にゃんにゃん”and ”にゃんこ"means both baby cats and adult cats.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-18 01:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry that I did not finish my response to SHineno-san. I think toddlers also use ¥"にゃあにゃあ¥" for cats in general. Actually, I am from Kwansai area and have never heard any toddlers call cats ¥"にゃあにゃあ¥" , I have read a picture book which uses ¥"にゃあにゃあ” though. I really do not know whether ¥"にゃあにゃあ” is cross cultural nor not and think this is very interesting to know how cats are called by toddlers all over Japan!
 
Selected response from:

Tomoko Izawa
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5子猫(こねこ); 子猫(こねこ)ちゃん; にゃんこ
Tomoko Izawa
5 +1子猫(小猫、仔猫); キティー
xxxjsl


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
子猫(小猫、仔猫); キティー


Explanation:
子猫 or 小猫 or 仔猫: ko-neko

If it is a person's name, it is "キティー".


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: (Depent on the case, but this might be better)
1 day 18 hrs
  -> thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
子猫(こねこ); 子猫(こねこ)ちゃん; にゃんこ


Explanation:
"こねこ" is the most general translation. If you add "ちゃん”,it shows affection. "にゃんこ”is a very childish word which is usually used by toddlers. They also use the word "にゃんにゃん". Note that "にゃんにゃん”and ”にゃんこ"means both baby cats and adult cats.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-18 01:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry that I did not finish my response to SHineno-san. I think toddlers also use ¥"にゃあにゃあ¥" for cats in general. Actually, I am from Kwansai area and have never heard any toddlers call cats ¥"にゃあにゃあ¥" , I have read a picture book which uses ¥"にゃあにゃあ” though. I really do not know whether ¥"にゃあにゃあ” is cross cultural nor not and think this is very interesting to know how cats are called by toddlers all over Japan!
 

Tomoko Izawa
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SHineno: "にゃあにゃあ" as baby language
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your suggestion. I think toddlers use "にゃあにゃあ" to

agree  Catherine Dawson
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  kotobuki
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  horse
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  xxxKojiTakata
5 days
  -> Thank you very much.