KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Mr. Gatsoulis

Japanese translation: Ask in the Greek-English pair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mr. Gatsoulis
Japanese translation:Ask in the Greek-English pair
Entered by: Hidenori Nakamura

06:23 Nov 2, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Mr. Gatsoulis
ギリシャ人の名前ですが、何と読めばよいでしょうか?

よろしくお願い致します。
Thanks in advance.
Hidenori Nakamura
Ask in the Greek-English pair
Explanation:
Greek-English KudoZで発音を聞けばいかがでしょうか?
発音が分かったらカタカナをつけるのが難しくないはずです。
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Ms. Katalin Horvath McClure and Mr. Koji Takata.

お二人のご回答に感謝いたします。ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ask in the Greek-English pair
Katalin Horváth McClure
1ガトソウリス氏xxxKojiTakata


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ask in the Greek-English pair


Explanation:
Greek-English KudoZで発音を聞けばいかがでしょうか?
発音が分かったらカタカナをつけるのが難しくないはずです。

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Thank you, Ms. Katalin Horvath McClure and Mr. Koji Takata.

お二人のご回答に感謝いたします。ありがとうございます。

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ガトソウリス氏


Explanation:
Mr. Gatsoulisの読み方は検索できず、下記のギリシャ人名リストにも、Gatsoulisは出ていないのですが、このリストでも分かるようにギリシャ人名はほぼローマ字の読み方で読むようです。また、Gatとtの後はsoulis「ソウリス」と続きますので、「ガトソウリス」氏で良いのではないでしょうか。



    Reference: http://www1.kcn.ne.jp/~hiromi-k/namedic/Gkname.htm
xxxKojiTakata
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 177