KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

I will pay for college on my own

Japanese translation: ji bun de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I will pay for college on my own
Japanese translation:ji bun de
Entered by: Will Matter

19:07 Nov 4, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I will pay for college on my own
Okay I know how to say pay for college but how do i put on my own in the sentence?
Babyphat91
ji bun de
Explanation:
1st kanji=ji, 2nd kanji=bun, together is 'jibun' (by yourself), followed by 'de' (which you already know) to give the meaning of 'on my own, by myself'. So, 'Jibun de XXX o haraimasu' for example. HTH. W.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5大学の学費は自分で払うつもりです。Emi2002
5自力で大学の学費を稼ぎます
Nobuo Kawamura
5ji bun deWill Matter
4 +1自分でStephen McCann


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
自分で


Explanation:
this is my suggestion

Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ykamada: Very well
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ji bun de


Explanation:
1st kanji=ji, 2nd kanji=bun, together is 'jibun' (by yourself), followed by 'de' (which you already know) to give the meaning of 'on my own, by myself'. So, 'Jibun de XXX o haraimasu' for example. HTH. W.


    personal knowledge, previous experience of answering various questions for this asker.
Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
自力で大学の学費を稼ぎます


Explanation:
"On my own" means "on my own efforts" in this case.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
大学の学費は自分で払うつもりです。


Explanation:
大学の学費は自分で払うつもりです。

The sentence only says "pay", not "earn".
S/he may just use bank loan to pay the tuition.

Emi2002
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 14