KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

human adaptation

Japanese translation: 生体適応


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:human adaptation
Japanese translation:生体適応
Entered by: xxxjsl

04:50 Dec 7, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: human adaptation
used in anthropology
生体適応
Explanation:
Considering the fact that "human adaptation" is discussed in physiological anthropology (生理人類学), "生体適応" is more appropriate.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2人類の適応
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1生体適応xxxjsl


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
人類の適応


Explanation:
人類の環境適応か人類の社会適合かはcontext次第と思います

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BenKC
3 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
18 hrs

neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: cannot refer to anything without precise information, but 人間 instead of 人類 would be fit in the case of cultural/social anthropology.-
2 days 3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
生体適応


Explanation:
Considering the fact that "human adaptation" is discussed in physiological anthropology (生理人類学), "生体適応" is more appropriate.



    Reference: http://www.nsc.nagoya-cu.ac.jp/syllabus/seitaitekiou.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hirohisa Oda
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thanks