KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

micron screen

Japanese translation: ミクロン スクリーン


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:micron screen
Japanese translation:ミクロン スクリーン
Entered by: xxxAdachi

01:44 Dec 8, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: micron screen
Granular
40 Mesh/420 Micron Screen
Fine
90 Mesh/177 Micron Screen
xxxAdachi
ミクロン スクリーン
Explanation:
40 Mesh/420 Micron Screen
40メッシュ/420ミクロン スクリーン
40 Mesh/420 Micronはサイズのことです。
メッシュとミクロンは二つの単位です。
40メッシュはおよそ420ミクロンであるという意味です。
つまり、スクリーンのサイズを二つの単位で表記しています。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-12-08 02:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ミクロンは百万分の一メートルです。)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 13 mins (2003-12-08 21:58:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maynard, I think the difference between the 400 and 420 microns is that one of the numbers (420) is a so-called ¥"absolute¥" particle retention size, the other (400) is the ¥"nominal¥". The asker¥'s text is a line from a spec (I assume) where they would probably list the absolute size, and the table in my reference is probably only about nominal sizes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-08 22:06:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another thing, the mesh to micron conversion totally depends on the wire the manufacurer uses for the screen. For the same mesh number (number of openings on a lineal inch) you can get different micron numbers (which is the size of the particles in would retain) depending on the thickness of the wire. (Thicker wire will give you lower micron size.)
See a good explanation at:
http://bcmac.com/Filtration Tips/Filtration_Tips1.htm
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
ご親切にご教授くださいまして、本当にありがとうございました。大変お手数をおかけしましたことをお詫び申し上げます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ミクロン スクリーン
Katalin Horváth McClure
5 -1ミクロンスクリーン
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ミクロンスクリーン


Explanation:
粗スクリーン
メッシュ数40でミクロンスクリーン数420個
精スクリーン
メッシュ数90でミクロンスクリーン数177個

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: The "screen" at the end is one thing that is being measured by two different units. In other words, it is a 40 mesh screen AND also a 420 micron screen. To separate the "screen" to go ONLY with the "micron" part is a mistake. No such word exists.
7 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ミクロン スクリーン


Explanation:
40 Mesh/420 Micron Screen
40メッシュ/420ミクロン スクリーン
40 Mesh/420 Micronはサイズのことです。
メッシュとミクロンは二つの単位です。
40メッシュはおよそ420ミクロンであるという意味です。
つまり、スクリーンのサイズを二つの単位で表記しています。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-12-08 02:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ミクロンは百万分の一メートルです。)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 13 mins (2003-12-08 21:58:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maynard, I think the difference between the 400 and 420 microns is that one of the numbers (420) is a so-called ¥"absolute¥" particle retention size, the other (400) is the ¥"nominal¥". The asker¥'s text is a line from a spec (I assume) where they would probably list the absolute size, and the table in my reference is probably only about nominal sizes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-08 22:06:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another thing, the mesh to micron conversion totally depends on the wire the manufacurer uses for the screen. For the same mesh number (number of openings on a lineal inch) you can get different micron numbers (which is the size of the particles in would retain) depending on the thickness of the wire. (Thicker wire will give you lower micron size.)
See a good explanation at:
http://bcmac.com/Filtration Tips/Filtration_Tips1.htm


    Reference: http://www.fluideng.com/FE/meshmicron.html
    Reference: http://www.rootsinc.com/newlco/123soluble.htm
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
ご親切にご教授くださいまして、本当にありがとうございました。大変お手数をおかけしましたことをお詫び申し上げます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cipher: 品目であれば「ミクロン」で全く問題ないと思います.SPECであれば従来用いられてきた「ミクロン」に代わってSI単位系を用いて「マイクロメータ(μm)」と表記することが多くなってきました.
36 mins

neutral  Maynard Hogg: The first reference says that 40 mesh is 0.400 mm, not 0.420. No such problem with the second reference, however.
2 hrs
  -> Could be typo on either side (asker or reference). My point was only to show that these are two different units of measurement.