KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

What kind of person do you want to marry?

Japanese translation: donna hito to kekkon sitai desu ka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What kind of person do you want to marry?
Japanese translation:donna hito to kekkon sitai desu ka
Entered by: Mumu Watanabe

03:04 Dec 11, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What kind of person do you want to marry?
essentially its formal language. answers in romanji would work best
Grant
donna hito to kekkon sitai desu ka
Explanation:
"Nozomu" means to desire, which I think is too vague an expression. "Kekkon suru" means to marry, which I think is more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 06:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I recommend you this expression. It is formal but gives a friendly impression.
Selected response from:

Mumu Watanabe
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3donna hito to kekkon sitai desu kaMumu Watanabe
4donoyouna taipu no hito to kekkon shitaidesuka?
satoko takiguchi
4(Anata ha) donoyouna kata wo onozomi desuka ?xxxkunohh


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Anata ha) donoyouna kata wo onozomi desuka ?


Explanation:
Answer depend on context. But this kind of phrase might say in a roudabout I think.
Moreover, other expression in " donoyouna kata tono gokekkonn wo onozomideshouka?"
This phrase is roundabout too.
I wish your help.

xxxkunohh
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  himelani: I prefer the second expression. It is more particular.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. It might be so.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
donna hito to kekkon sitai desu ka


Explanation:
"Nozomu" means to desire, which I think is too vague an expression. "Kekkon suru" means to marry, which I think is more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 06:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I recommend you this expression. It is formal but gives a friendly impression.

Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BenKC
1 hr

agree  Kaori Myatt: 私はやさしい人がいいなあ。
5 hrs
  -> いい人が見つかるといいですね。

agree  kotobuki
1 day 13 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donoyouna taipu no hito to kekkon shitaidesuka?


Explanation:
In this sentence, "taipu" is "type" in Ebglish. In Japanse, this word is treated as katakan Japanese, and I think this is the best traslation for "kind of" in the original sentence.

satoko takiguchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese