KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Please introduce yourself

Japanese translation: jiko-shokai wo onegai itashimasu.


03:05 Dec 11, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please introduce yourself
Formal or semi formal speaking. romanji for answer preferred
Grant
Japanese translation:jiko-shokai wo onegai itashimasu.
Explanation:
The above is formal. The following is less formal.
Jiko-shokai wo shite kudasai.
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7jiko-shokai wo onegai itashimasu.
Nobuo Kawamura
5 +2jiko-shoukai wo onegai shimasuMumu Watanabe
4Jikoshoukai wo douzoManami Hayashi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
jiko-shokai wo onegai itashimasu.


Explanation:
The above is formal. The following is less formal.
Jiko-shokai wo shite kudasai.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkunohh
11 mins

agree  Will Matter
24 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt: very polite.
6 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
23 hrs

agree  kotobuki
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Hirohisa Oda
2 days 13 hrs

agree  xxxKojiTakata
6 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jiko-shoukai wo onegai shimasu


Explanation:
"Jiko-shoukai wo onegai itashimasu"
is extremely formal and "jiko-shoukai wo onegai simasu" is more appropriate.

The expression below is between "jiko-shoukai wo onegai simasu" and "jiko-shoukai wo site kudasai".

jiko-shoukai nasatte kudasai.

Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: general expression!
5 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: ok, i guess. both way with the above suggestion.-
23 hrs

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jikoshoukai wo douzo


Explanation:
This expression is less formal but more lively.

Manami Hayashi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese