KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Bah Mitzvah

Japanese translation: バル・ミツバー


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bar Mitzvah
Japanese translation:バル・ミツバー
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

02:07 Dec 13, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Bah Mitzvah
Placed in a series of words for special occasions, namely, birthday, wedding, BAH MITZVAH, Christmas, anniverrsary - -
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
バル・ミツバー(bar mitzvah for boys), バート・ミツバー(bat mitzvah for girls)
Explanation:
alcにカタカナで定訳がありました。
mitzvah
【名-1】 ミツバー◆ヘブライ語。旧約聖書に記されている戒律
【名-2】 善行{ぜんこう}
bar mitzvah boy
バル・ミツバーを迎えた少年{しょうねん}
bar mitzvah
【他動】 〜にバル・ミツバーを行う
【名】 《ユダヤ教》バル・ミツバー◆ユダヤ人の男の子が13歳になる時に行われる成人式
bas mitzvah
バース・ミツバー
bat mitzvah
バート・ミツバー◆ユダヤ教の宗教的儀式でユダヤ人の女の子が12歳の時に行われる成人式
Selected response from:

himelani
Grading comment
ご懇切なご説明を有難うございます
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1バル・ミツバー(bar mitzvah for boys), バート・ミツバー(bat mitzvah for girls)himelani
5 +1use katakanaWill Matter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use katakana


Explanation:
Just use katakana to transliterate the pronunciation and, if necessary, explain that it is a kind of 'coming-of-age' ceremony for Jewish boys or girls. For boys it is a Bar Mitzvah and for girls it is a Bat Mitzvah.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 02:18:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After their Bar or Bat Mitzvah they are considered to be adults with all of the rights, privileges and responsibilities that adults have. Suggestion: BA-RU MI-TSU-BA and BA-T-TO MI-TSU-BA followed by an explanation, if necessary. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 02:55:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

transliteration and translation are two different things and don\'t agree that there is only one way to transliterate anything.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hirohisa Oda: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:MJyrQWyH0gQJ:member.nifty...
10 mins
  -> no idea what the above means but thanks anyhow for the 'agree'.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
バル・ミツバー(bar mitzvah for boys), バート・ミツバー(bat mitzvah for girls)


Explanation:
alcにカタカナで定訳がありました。
mitzvah
【名-1】 ミツバー◆ヘブライ語。旧約聖書に記されている戒律
【名-2】 善行{ぜんこう}
bar mitzvah boy
バル・ミツバーを迎えた少年{しょうねん}
bar mitzvah
【他動】 〜にバル・ミツバーを行う
【名】 《ユダヤ教》バル・ミツバー◆ユダヤ人の男の子が13歳になる時に行われる成人式
bas mitzvah
バース・ミツバー
bat mitzvah
バート・ミツバー◆ユダヤ教の宗教的儀式でユダヤ人の女の子が12歳の時に行われる成人式



    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp
himelani
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
ご懇切なご説明を有難うございます

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: this answer looks strangely familiar.....both the explanation and the recommended katakana are almost identical, hmmmm.
4 mins
  -> When there is a definitive translation inKatakana for this word, then it is essential to provide how exactly the Katakana is laid out/spelled out.