KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

trust and honesty

Japanese translation: 信頼(shinrai)と誠実さ(seijitusa)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trust and honesty
Japanese translation:信頼(shinrai)と誠実さ(seijitusa)
Entered by: himelani

23:11 Dec 15, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: trust and honesty
The 2 most important things to me are (trust and honesty)
Michael Wood
信頼(shinrai)と誠実さ(seijitusa)
Explanation:
Trust can also be "shinyou"信用。
Honesty can also be "shoujiki dearukoto"正直であること。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 23:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「信用と正直である事が私にとって2つの最も大切な事である。」or
「信頼と誠実さのこの2つが私にとって最も重要な事である。」
Selected response from:

himelani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2信頼(shinrai)と誠実さ(seijitusa)himelani
5 +1信義誠実
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
信頼(shinrai)と誠実さ(seijitusa)


Explanation:
Trust can also be "shinyou"信用。
Honesty can also be "shoujiki dearukoto"正直であること。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 23:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「信用と正直である事が私にとって2つの最も大切な事である。」or
「信頼と誠実さのこの2つが私にとって最も重要な事である。」

himelani
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
37 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
9 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
信義誠実


Explanation:
This is a standard phrase. The derivative phrases include 信義誠実の原則
(Principle of trust and honesty).

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKojiTakata: 信義と誠実 seems to be better in t
1 day 6 mins