KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Bandit

Japanese translation: ならず者(narazumono),盗賊(touzoku)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bandit
Japanese translation:ならず者(narazumono),盗賊(touzoku)
Entered by: himelani

23:14 Dec 15, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Bandit
They were robbed on the highway by a (bandit).
Michael Wood
ならず者(narazumono),盗賊(touzoku)
Explanation:
ban・dit


━━ n. (pl. 〜s, 〜・ti ) 山賊, 盗賊; ならず者.
From Goo dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 03:59:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not choose 泥棒(thief) or 強盗(robber), because ¥"bandit¥" includes more characteristics. It is defined as ¥"an armed thief, especially one belonging to a group that attack people travelling through the countryside¥".

ref. dictionary.cambridge.org
Selected response from:

himelani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ならず者(narazumono),盗賊(touzoku)himelani
5 +1強盗
Kaori Myatt
4追いはぎxxxAdachi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ならず者(narazumono),盗賊(touzoku)


Explanation:
ban・dit


━━ n. (pl. 〜s, 〜・ti ) 山賊, 盗賊; ならず者.
From Goo dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 03:59:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not choose 泥棒(thief) or 強盗(robber), because ¥"bandit¥" includes more characteristics. It is defined as ¥"an armed thief, especially one belonging to a group that attack people travelling through the countryside¥".

ref. dictionary.cambridge.org


    Reference: http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/search
himelani
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hirohisa Oda: 彼らは”街道”で、ならず者に強奪された。
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nobuo Kawamura
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxKojiTakata: ならず者 seems to be better.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> ありがとう。

agree  kotobuki
11 days
  -> どうも。

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
強盗


Explanation:
THese are more useful and general expression.
強盗: Goutou
泥棒: Dorobou
賊: Zoku

彼らはハイウェイで賊に襲われた。
彼らは高速道路で強盗に襲われた。

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
追いはぎ


Explanation:
追いはぎ(oihagi)
- highway robber or highwayman
This is an old term, however it appears in today's articles, too.

xxxAdachi
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese