KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

live fast, die young

Japanese translation: 太く短く生きる


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live fast, die young
Japanese translation:太く短く生きる
Entered by: spand

18:38 Dec 16, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: live fast, die young
Its just a quote but quite challenging to translate
Alex Bogdanov
太く短く生きる
Explanation:
太く短く生きる (futoku mijikaku ikiru)

This literally means "to live thickly and shortly".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
I think this is the best answer for what i need. Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4太く短く生きるxxxjsl
5急いで生きろ、若いうちに死ねMumu Watanabe
3生き急ぐことなかれ、死に急ぐことになるぞhinata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
太く短く生きる


Explanation:
太く短く生きる (futoku mijikaku ikiru)

This literally means "to live thickly and shortly".


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
I think this is the best answer for what i need. Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  himelani
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nobuo Kawamura
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kaori Myatt: excellent!
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ykitam
17 days
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
急いで生きろ、若いうちに死ね


Explanation:
急いで生きろ、若いうちに死ね:isoide ikiro, wakai uti ni shine

This is the literal translation.

Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
生き急ぐことなかれ、死に急ぐことになるぞ


Explanation:
I cannot remember a source exactly, but this is a wisdom told by a philosopher or someone else in old time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 27 mins (2003-12-17 02:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Never live fast,or you would die young.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 29 mins (2003-12-17 02:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iki-isogu koto nakare, shini-isogu kotoni naruzo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 50 mins (2003-12-17 05:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isn\'t this term a title of a book or film about that James Dean? If so, my comment will be wrong.

hinata
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 66