KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

I Love Michael Jackson

Japanese translation: マイケルジャクソンが大好きです。


11:25 Dec 19, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I Love Michael Jackson
english
liz
Japanese translation:マイケルジャクソンが大好きです。
Explanation:
JUST AN IDEA.

Maikeru jakuson ga sukidesu.
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2マイケルジャクソンが大好きです。
Kaori Myatt
5 +1マイケルジャクソンが好きです。 マイケルジャクソンが大好きです。 マイケルジャクソンを愛しています。
Brandon Wood
4アイ・ラブ・マイケル・ジャクソン
kokuritsu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
マイケルジャクソンが大好きです。


Explanation:
JUST AN IDEA.

Maikeru jakuson ga sukidesu.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kotobuki
8 days

agree  Robert Scharr
13 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
マイケルジャクソンが好きです。 マイケルジャクソンが大好きです。 マイケルジャクソンを愛しています。


Explanation:
In roomaji, the above are:
Maikeru Jakuson ga suki desu.
Maikeru Jakuson ga daisuki desu.
Maikeru Jakuson wo aishiteimasu.
Watashi ha Maikeru Jakuson no daifan desu.

Now, the explanation:
The first two are relatively the same meaning, as in "I like Michael Jackson" with the latter being stronger than the first. The third one is literally translated "I love Michael Jackson." Finally, the fourth is "I'm a huge fan of Michael Jackson." Depending on what you want to say, any of these are technically correct, but I'll let you choose.

Brandon Wood
Japan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKojiTakata: マイケル・ジャクソン is popular in Japan.
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
アイ・ラブ・マイケル・ジャクソン


Explanation:
The expression seems to be used either as a catchphrase to be printed on T-shirts or as a slogan to be held up, as I focus attention on the capitalized “Love.”

I then suggest you to use its English sound itself as spoken by Japanese, which most Japanese understand and feel familiar with.

When written in “Katakana” as cited above, it will ring the bell and appeal strongly. Try it, liz!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 05:17:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alas! His last name written in ¥"katakana¥" Japanese seems to always garble, doesn¥'t it? I¥'ve just found its right spelling in Japanese appears in the KojiTakata-san¥'s description in the above SatOshi-san¥'s answer column.

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Scharr: Uh-huh. But ラブ can still mean any number of things
12 days