KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

be ganged on

Japanese translation: よってたかって "yotte takatte"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be ganged on
Japanese translation:よってたかって "yotte takatte"
Entered by: himelani

11:03 Dec 20, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: be ganged on
I be ganged on
Nils
よってたかって "yotte takatte"
Explanation:
See alc dictionary
Selected response from:

himelani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2よってたかって "yotte takatte"himelani
3集団でおそわれるBenKC
2一まとめにされるxxxKojiTakata


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
集団でおそわれる


Explanation:
-

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 187

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
一まとめにされる


Explanation:
We can say "gang" as「グループにまとめる」.(see the below site;www2.alc.co.jp)
Regarding "be ganged on" my sample wording is 「一まとめにされる」(hito-matome ni sareru).
「一まとめ」is equal to a group.


    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=gang+&word_in2=%...
xxxKojiTakata
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 177

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
よってたかって "yotte takatte"


Explanation:
See alc dictionary


    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp
himelani
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meehan
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Immo
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thank you.:)