KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

underworld

Japanese translation: Jigoku // Jigoku no ko


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Underworld // Child of the underworld / Hades child
Japanese translation:Jigoku // Jigoku no ko
Entered by: Will Matter

04:49 Dec 31, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: underworld
child of the
Whitney
Jigoku
Explanation:
'Jigoku' is the Japanese word for 'Hell' or 'Hades'. 'Ko' is 'child' so the whole phrase would be 'Jigoku no ko' and if you wanted to say it about yourself you would say 'Watashi wa jigoku no ko desu' 'Watashi' means 'I' and 'desu' is the verb. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2JigokuWill Matter
5 +1暗黒街(ankokugai)himelani
5裏社会(Ura-Shakai)parkhobo
5羅卒(rasotsu)Hirohisa Oda
2 +1下層社会(Kasou-shakai)xxxKojiTakata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jigoku


Explanation:
'Jigoku' is the Japanese word for 'Hell' or 'Hades'. 'Ko' is 'child' so the whole phrase would be 'Jigoku no ko' and if you wanted to say it about yourself you would say 'Watashi wa jigoku no ko desu' 'Watashi' means 'I' and 'desu' is the verb. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
99 days
  -> moo ichidoo, arigatoo.

agree  Vulcan27
108 days
  -> many thanks.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
暗黒街(ankokugai)


Explanation:

The part of society that is engaged in and organized for the purpose of crime and vice.   ref. yourdictionary.com

あんこく-がい 4 【暗黒街】

治安が悪く、犯罪や不法行為のよく起こる地域。犯罪者や無法者が支配している社会。
ref. goo辞書



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-05 05:55:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of ¥"Child of the underworld, I chose to use 暗黒街 ¥"ankokugai¥" which has more darker image with criminals/gangs rather than ¥"lower income class social strarum¥" 「下層社会」 (kasou shakai). ref. http://www2.alc.co.jp




    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/
himelani
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
4 days
  -> Thank you.

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
羅卒(rasotsu)


Explanation:
"The child of the underworld" is actually 羅卒(rasotsu), who is the vassal of Saturn.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
下層社会(Kasou-shakai)


Explanation:
In this wording I don't think「地獄」or 「暗黒街」are not appropriate to "child of the underworld". I can't these wordings are not so normal in Japanese expressions. I guess in this case "the child" means the child who is in poverty. So I think "underworld" means poverty-stricken community and Japanese wording for this case is 「下層社会」.



xxxKojiTakata
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
裏社会(Ura-Shakai)


Explanation:
I agree with the meaning of "Ankokugai". However, the word "Ankokugai" sounds old-fashioned to me, and it's not much in common use. "Ura-Shakai"is not in most Japanese dictionaries, but is much more commonly used to describe the criminal world than "Ankokugai".

"Ura" means the reverse side of a surface, and includes the dark side, or the hidden part.
"Shakai" means simply society.

parkhobo
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese