KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

beautiful

Japanese translation: 美しい (utsukushii) or 綺麗な (kireina)


15:36 Sep 10, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: beautiful
A friend of mine has asked me if there is anywhay someone can let him now what the Japanese character is for the term beautiful.
Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks so much in advance!
Bianca
Japanese translation:美しい (utsukushii) or 綺麗な (kireina)
Explanation:
美しい (utsukushii) adj. beautiful or pretty
綺麗な (kireina) adj. or adv. pretty

If you are looking for a Japanese Character which represents "beautiful",
美 is the one.

I hope you can view or print the Japanese character.

Selected response from:

SHineno
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2美しい (utsukushii) or 綺麗な (kireina)
SHineno
5美しい (utsukushii)Alief Yahya
4utsukushiibgccb


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utsukushii


Explanation:
there are other words that maybe translated as beautiful in japan but the word "utsukushii" can describe almost everything (e.g. noun, adjective, verb)

bgccb

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
美しい (utsukushii) or 綺麗な (kireina)


Explanation:
美しい (utsukushii) adj. beautiful or pretty
綺麗な (kireina) adj. or adv. pretty

If you are looking for a Japanese Character which represents "beautiful",
美 is the one.

I hope you can view or print the Japanese character.



SHineno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFumiko: All words relating to beauty starts with this kanji character. Bibo, bimi, bijutsu, bigan. Its a good character to know
4 hrs

agree  Eden Brandeis
34 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
美しい (utsukushii)


Explanation:
As in:
美しい花 (utsukushii hana) = a beautiful flower

美人 (bijin) = a beautiful woman

きれいな声 (kireina koe) = a beautiful voice



Alief Yahya
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian