KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

welcome

Japanese translation: Watashi-tachi no paatii ni youkoso!


19:11 Sep 24, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
Welcome to our party.
Roxane
Japanese translation:Watashi-tachi no paatii ni youkoso!
Explanation:
Watashi-tachi no = "our"
paatii = "party"
ni = particle meaning "to"
youkoso = "welcome"
Selected response from:

Harold Slovic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Watashi-tachi no paatii ni youkoso!
Harold Slovic
5 +1Party ni yokoso.xxxFumiko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Party ni yokoso.


Explanation:
This is a romaji version.
Party
ni yokoso=> welcome to.



xxxFumiko

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M&M Transl
10 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Watashi-tachi no paatii ni youkoso!


Explanation:
Watashi-tachi no = "our"
paatii = "party"
ni = particle meaning "to"
youkoso = "welcome"


    Champollion on line dictionary to confirm spelling
    General knowledge
Harold Slovic
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar: Right translation.Fumiko's translation is also correct and is the shorter version.
22 hrs

agree  M&M Transl
10 days