KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

James

Japanese translation: ジェームス


20:20 Sep 24, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: James
I am looking for the correct text for my name in Japanese. I am a martial arts instructor with many belts in Japanese Martial Arts and would like to have my name embroidered on my belt.
James H. Tolbert, Jr.
Japanese translation:ジェームス
Explanation:
ジェームス = James

All foreign names are written in katakana. There is no equivalent kanji character.


Selected response from:

SHineno
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ジェームス
SHineno
4自衛夢洲
kokuritsu
4$B%8%'%$%`%:(Jjam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ジェームス


Explanation:
ジェームス = James

All foreign names are written in katakana. There is no equivalent kanji character.




SHineno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alief Yahya
19 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
19 hrs

agree  xxxFumiko
22 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
$B%8%'%$%`%:(J


Explanation:
There are some ways of writing your name in katakana such as $B%8%'!<%`%9(J,$B!!(Jand $B%8%'!<%`%:(J.
However, $B%8%'%$%`%:(J is the closest to English pronounciation.

jam

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
自衛夢洲


Explanation:
Many of my fellow Karate students prefer to have a Kanji-written name on their black belt. My suggestion above phonetically reads JI-EI-MU-SU, and leterally means Self-Defense-Dream-Island (Sandbank). The last character is sometimes used as part of a Sumo wrestler's ring name.

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355