KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

calendar

Japanese translation: Calendar


13:58 Sep 27, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: calendar
calendar of events (please provide kanji)
holly tavel
Japanese translation:Calendar
Explanation:
This would probably be written in "katagana" as:

カレンダー

イベントのカレンダー
as in "calendar of events"

Selected response from:

Pro-Japanese
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2CalendarPro-Japanese
5カレンダー or こよみ
Satoshi Yamada


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Calendar


Explanation:
This would probably be written in "katagana" as:

カレンダー

イベントのカレンダー
as in "calendar of events"



Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFumiko: イベントカレンダーshould do it.
1 day 29 mins

agree  Eden Brandeis
18 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
カレンダー or こよみ


Explanation:
Following two choices are most common translations of the word "calendar".

Choice1)カレンダー
This comes directly from the English word.
It is now more common to use this word than "こよみ".
It's pronounciation is close to the original English word.
Its written form uses katakana only, e.g. no kanji.
It's spelling in Romaji, if you dare to try, would be like "karendah".

Choice2) こよみ
This is a native Japanese word for calendar.
It is now less used by Japanese people than before.
It sounds old-fashioned and somewhat poetic.
Its kanji is 暦.

Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 71