KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

my sweetheart

Japanese translation: A


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A
Japanese translation:A

14:50 Sep 29, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: my sweetheart
My friend is japanese. I just wanna eamil him & I wanna start off by saying "hello my sweetheart"
Ada
Watashino taisetuna hito e
Explanation:
Since there is not direct translation for sweetheart, I came up with this.

Watashino=> My
taisetuna=>close to my heart
hito=> dearest
e=> To

So it would be:
To my dearest, close to my heart
Selected response from:

xxxFumiko
Grading comment
I really appreciate your time & efforts. I hope you have a wonderful day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5daisukina X eJ_R_Tuladhar
5Watashino taisetuna hito exxxFumiko


  

Answers


2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Watashino taisetuna hito e


Explanation:
Since there is not direct translation for sweetheart, I came up with this.

Watashino=> My
taisetuna=>close to my heart
hito=> dearest
e=> To

So it would be:
To my dearest, close to my heart

xxxFumiko
Grading comment
I really appreciate your time & efforts. I hope you have a wonderful day.

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daisukina X e


Explanation:
Here X is the name of the person.
daisukina= whom I love very much.
The meaning of this phrase is " to
my beloved X".

Or, you could say: "Daisukina X, konnichiwa!" , which means,

"Hello my sweetheart X!"

Hope this helps.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 14