KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

flavor of garlic

Japanese translation: にんにくの匂いがついてしまった


07:41 Feb 17, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: flavor of garlic
[My suit took the flavor of garlic.]

This sentence is presented solely; no context is provided.

I would like to know what this "flavor of garlic" means: first I thought this suit "smells like garlic", but I'm not sure...
Nao Barco
Japanese translation:にんにくの匂いがついてしまった
Explanation:
スーツににんにくの匂いがついてしまった。

焼肉でも食べにいったんでしょうか。自分のスーツが気がついてみたらにんにくくさい。そんなことはありませんか。
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
I just wondered if "flavor" could mean "smell", but now I'm sure.
Thank you for your comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3にんにくの匂いがついてしまった
Kaori Myatt
3 -2にんにくの香り
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
にんにくの香り


Explanation:
Flavor here means the taste, but possibly with an emphasis on the 'smell' part of the taste. I think "香り" is the closest Japanese term.

Normally one would say "my suit smells like garlic". The choice of the word "flavor" indicates the author's intent to emphasize the taste. (Of course you cannot taste his suit though).

私の背広はにんにくの香りを引き受けた  or something like that...?


    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=flavor&word_in2=...
Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RSAS: "引き受けた" can be used only for people or organizations.
3 hrs

disagree  humbird: 引き受けたis incorrect verb.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
にんにくの匂いがついてしまった


Explanation:
スーツににんにくの匂いがついてしまった。

焼肉でも食べにいったんでしょうか。自分のスーツが気がついてみたらにんにくくさい。そんなことはありませんか。

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
I just wondered if "flavor" could mean "smell", but now I'm sure.
Thank you for your comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RSAS: To express disapproval, "匂い" is better than "香り". "スーツがにんにく臭くなってしまった" is OK too.
3 hrs

agree  mstkwasa: にんにくはやはり「匂い(臭い)」でしょう。
5 hrs

neutral  humbird: I rather prefer RSAS's answer, for the reason he is stating.
5 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 day6 hrs