KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

freedom

Japanese translation: Dorei no mideatta kare ha jiyu wo tenishi, jibun no ie womo teni ireta.


14:41 Oct 20, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: freedom
The slave obtained his freedom, and bought his own home.
Mike Kuntz
Japanese translation:Dorei no mideatta kare ha jiyu wo tenishi, jibun no ie womo teni ireta.
Explanation:
I wanted to avoid translating "slave" into just "dorei" such as "sono dorei ha". It depends on the context, but I think my trnslation is very natural.
Selected response from:

kumikoyuas
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dorei no mideatta kare ha jiyu wo tenishi, jibun no ie womo teni ireta.kumikoyuas
4 +1奴隷は自由の身になり、初めて自分の家を購入した。Yukari Davies
3 -1Jiyuuxxxvrede


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Jiyuu


Explanation:
Dorei no hito wa jiyuu o te ni iremashita, uchi o kaimashita.



I hope it helps.

xxxvrede
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFumiko: The Japanese is not sophisticated or natural. "No Hito" is not Japanese.
1 day 22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dorei no mideatta kare ha jiyu wo tenishi, jibun no ie womo teni ireta.


Explanation:
I wanted to avoid translating "slave" into just "dorei" such as "sono dorei ha". It depends on the context, but I think my trnslation is very natural.

kumikoyuas
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFumiko: I think its well written and translated.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you so much for your kind opinion! I try my best always...

agree  mimichan: Perfect for documentaries and literature
11 days
  -> Thank you for your attention on my translation and kind comment for it.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
奴隷は自由の身になり、初めて自分の家を購入した。


Explanation:
自分で家を所有することの重要性を訳出したかった。

Yukari Davies

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan: This is exactly what it means and the translation is very good too
11 days