KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

sharpness

Japanese translation: 鮮鋭度(シャープネス)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sharpness
Japanese translation:鮮鋭度(シャープネス)

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
23:54 Nov 18, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Additional field(s): Astronomy & Space, Physics
English term or phrase: sharpness
Definition from MIR Web Development Team:
A term used to describe the ability of a lens to render fine detail clearly; dependent on the contrast and resolution of a lens and varies with the f/stop; in general, a lens is sharpest at the middle apertures. Also technically can be explained as clarity of the photographic image in terms of focus and contrast. Largely subjective but can be measured to some extent by assessing adjacency effects, i.e. the abruptness of the change in density between adjoining areas of different tone value.

Example sentence(s):
  • This kit is destined for travel, as it takes you from 20mm to 300mm without a lot of weight or bulk, provides flexibility with the zooms, sharpness with the fixed focals, low-light capabilities with the 85mm. bythom.com
  • A lot of photographers don't realize that hand holding a camera (even if it or the lens has image stabilization), isn't the way to get the maximum possible sharpness. Bob Atkins
  • Sharpness tests are unlike real photos because a test does everything possible to eliminate any source of unsharpness. In a lab, nothing moves and the target is usually flat. kenrockwell.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

鮮鋭度(シャープネス)
Definition:
鮮鋭度 ( センエイド : sharpness ) :画像の境界の明瞭さ(コントラスト)や微細な部分の描写能力(解像力上)を表す度合い。俗に画像の「切れ」を言う。どちらかと言えばコントラスト的要素が強い。
Selected response from:

khilton
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2鮮鋭度(シャープネス)
khilton
3ピントJuicyP


  

Translations offered


108 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ピント


Definition from own experience or research:
ピントはカメラのレンズの焦点で、これにより被写体がくっきり見えたり、ぼやけて見える。

Example sentence(s):
  • 構図の確認やピント調節を行う際には絞りを開放しておき、撮影の際に必要な量だけ絞り込む操作が必要となる。 - wikipedia  
  • f値が大きくなればなるほど(絞りをかけるほど)ピントが合う距離に幅が出てくるのです。 - oshiete!goo  

Explanation:
江戸時代に入って来たオランダ語の一つで、元の"brandpunt"から前部が省略されて後ろの"punt"の部分だけが残った言葉のようです。
JuicyP
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

209 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
鮮鋭度(シャープネス)


Definition from Optronics Co., Ltd.:
鮮鋭度 ( センエイド : sharpness ) :画像の境界の明瞭さ(コントラスト)や微細な部分の描写能力(解像力上)を表す度合い。俗に画像の「切れ」を言う。どちらかと言えばコントラスト的要素が強い。

Example sentence(s):
  • 「鮮鋭度評価装置」の解説: 本装置はディスプレイ透過材料のシャープネスの評価に使用するもので、その特性グラフを表示する装置です。 鮮鋭度は目視による感覚的評価との一致が良いとされており、透過材料を評価する指標になる数値です。 - 株式会社アイ・システム 鮮  
  • Usage often seen around the photo-retouching softwares: un-sharp mask。フォトレタッチソフトに備えられた、画像の鮮鋭度(シャープネス)を高める処理機能のひとつ。画像の輪郭部分の色や明暗差が強調される。いったん画像をボカし(アンシャープ)、もとの画像とボカした画像とを比較してその差分を出し、それを調整して元画像にかけていくことからこの名前が付けられている - カメラマンWeb 早わかり用語辞  
  • せんえい [鮮鋭] a high-contrast sharp image コントラストの高い[硬調で]鮮鋭な画像 - ビジネス技術 実用英語大辞  
khilton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  crossroad
440 days

Yes  xxxMasa Osada
654 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License