KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

from trade to vision

Japanese translation: 仕事からビジョンへ

09:54 Jan 22, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
English term or phrase: from trade to vision
...even after he was sacked for repeatedly arriving late. 'Disobedience seems a vital function to me, and I must say I haven't missed many opportunities for it.' And it was perhaps sheer indiscipline that took Doisneau 'from trade to vision.'
jackamano
Japan
Japanese translation:仕事からビジョンへ
Explanation:
Aternatives:
職業から理想へ
商売から大きな夢へ

Both "trade" and "visions" can be translated many ways, as you already know.
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Actually I concluded this as 「職業ではなく、アートとしての写真の道」from the context and my other friends' advice.
Of course that doesn't decease the importance of your advice.

I should have evaluated you earlier, but I have sometimes trouble juming to this evaluation site, something is wrong with my browser or this site?? itself.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1仕事からビジョンへ
Shinya Ono
4職人から夢想家へ
Philip Ronan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
職人から夢想家へ


Explanation:
つまり、仕事がなくなった後、彼が自由にできるようになりました。

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
仕事からビジョンへ


Explanation:
Aternatives:
職業から理想へ
商売から大きな夢へ

Both "trade" and "visions" can be translated many ways, as you already know.

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Actually I concluded this as 「職業ではなく、アートとしての写真の道」from the context and my other friends' advice.
Of course that doesn't decease the importance of your advice.

I should have evaluated you earlier, but I have sometimes trouble juming to this evaluation site, something is wrong with my browser or this site?? itself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj
40 mins
  -> It's a big compliment