KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

popular nautre

Japanese translation: 民衆の面

11:41 Jan 22, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
English term or phrase: popular nautre
There are no dead bodies in his images; violence is replaced by a chronicle of the truly popular nature of uprising.

* He refers to Robert Doisneau, a renowned humanist photographer.
jackamano
Japan
Japanese translation:民衆の面
Explanation:
popular: 民衆的な、人民的な(軍事的でない)
nature: 性質、性格
uprising: 蜂起

戦争のことを言っている文章でしょうか?下のURLの一部を読むと、ドアノーは第二次大戦中にも報道写真家として活躍していたことがわかります。戦場でなく、占領下および解放時のパリの街角から撮った一般市民の写真が知られているようです。蜂起といっても、武器を持ち軍人さながらに戦う場合もあれば、一般民衆の生活・表情から捉えた場合もあると思います。


(試訳)
ドアノーは人の死体を撮影していない。つまり、純粋に民衆の面から捉えた蜂起の記録が、暴力にとって換わっているのである。

He photographed the Occupation and Liberation of Paris. some of these images, especially of the liberation of Paris are photographic masterpices. His classic photographs capture the exileration and joy of liberation in Paris like no other photographer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 07:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け
1) 生活・表¥情(ひょうじょう)から捉えた場合も
2) 暴¥力(ぼうりょく)にとって換わって
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5庶民性
Nobuo Kawamura
4民衆の面
mkj
3 +1大衆的[庶民的、民衆的]なもの[性質のもの]
xxxjsl
2全国民的な本質; 社会的本質
Hidenori Nakamura
1人々の実像(本質)
cinefil


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大衆的[庶民的、民衆的]なもの[性質のもの]


Explanation:
"popular" in this case refers to something like "大衆的", "庶民的", or "民衆的", not to "人気のある".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:56:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

彼の映像の中には死んだ人間というものはいない。暴¥力は、暴¥動という真に大衆的[庶民的]な(性質の)ものを記録にとどめたものに取って代わられた。

Of course, this is not my final translation. I would give a better translation if I had more time :-) .


xxxjsl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono
11 hrs
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
庶民性


Explanation:
全文との関係にもよりますが「(政治的な介入なしで)純粋に下から盛り上がった(蜂起)」といった訳もあると思います。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
人々の実像(本質)


Explanation:
just an idea

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
全国民的な本質; 社会的本質


Explanation:
全国民的な本質; 社会的本質

推測です。
単なる暴力としてではなく、反乱の全国民的・社会的本質、すなわち、文化的・社会的な要因(宗教の対立、国家形成の歴史など)や経済的な要因(貧困・飢餓など)に目を向けて、写真を撮影したというようなこと。



    Reference: http://www.between-lines.org/archives/2001/sep/Saleh_Al_Masr...
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
民衆の面


Explanation:
popular: 民衆的な、人民的な(軍事的でない)
nature: 性質、性格
uprising: 蜂起

戦争のことを言っている文章でしょうか?下のURLの一部を読むと、ドアノーは第二次大戦中にも報道写真家として活躍していたことがわかります。戦場でなく、占領下および解放時のパリの街角から撮った一般市民の写真が知られているようです。蜂起といっても、武器を持ち軍人さながらに戦う場合もあれば、一般民衆の生活・表情から捉えた場合もあると思います。


(試訳)
ドアノーは人の死体を撮影していない。つまり、純粋に民衆の面から捉えた蜂起の記録が、暴力にとって換わっているのである。

He photographed the Occupation and Liberation of Paris. some of these images, especially of the liberation of Paris are photographic masterpices. His classic photographs capture the exileration and joy of liberation in Paris like no other photographer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 07:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け
1) 生活・表¥情(ひょうじょう)から捉えた場合も
2) 暴¥力(ぼうりょく)にとって換わって


    Reference: http://www.histclo.hispeed.com/bio/d/bio-doi.html
mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciate your help.