KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

resources of style

Japanese translation: 上手い表現(ひょうげん)


11:22 Jan 23, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
English term or phrase: resources of style
There are those -- dry-as-dust intellectuals -- for whom the humanist photography taht Doisneau so perfectly represents is ripe for demotion, if not demolition. For all their resources of style, they are wrong.
jackamano
Japan
Japanese translation:上手い表現(ひょうげん)
Explanation:
resources: 源、力、才能
style: 文体、様式、しかた

知識人がドアノーを批判する方法(批評文を書くのか、ただ口論をするだけなのか等)が何か分かりませんが、どんなに知性があり聞こえの良い論法や言葉を使っても(知識人の得意技ですね)、いかに上手いひょうげんを批評に使っても、という意味だと思います。

For ALL their resources of style とあるので、知識人はいろいろなことを言って批判しているのでしょう。demotion と demolition は、この文だけでは、著者の言葉なのか知識人が言ったことを著者が繰り返しただけなのか分かりかねます。どちらにしても、二つの言葉だけでは、ALL にはならないのではないでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 20:08:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Random House E-J dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 20:09:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け
源、力、才能¥(さいのう)
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, mkj-san. This time it took me so long to decide which advice I should accept. Yours are very persuasive and helps me understand situation clearly.
Thank you again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5スタイルについての豊かな知識(にもかかわらず)
Nobuo Kawamura
4豊富な作風
Shinya Ono
4スタイルの方法[手法]
xxxjsl
3上手い表現(ひょうげん)
mkj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
豊富な作風


Explanation:
豊富な作風(スタイル)にもかかわらず

Style may be translated as 流儀also.
スタイルcontains a different connotation from "style," in part.
Random House E-J dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 23:03:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"Demotion¥" and ¥"demolition¥" may be a play on words, but they
are not related to the ¥"styles¥" in the following sentence. Rather, they refer to ideas that ¥"intellectuals¥" may have about D¥'s
humanist photography, in my opinion.

Shinya Ono
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
スタイルについての豊かな知識(にもかかわらず)


Explanation:
著者はDoisneauさんにずいぶん傾倒されていますね。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
スタイルの方法[手法]


Explanation:
I mistakenly hid my answer. I will write it again.

--

"resources" (often in the plural form) means "means".

For the rhyme, I would agree with you, but I do not agree that "resources of style" refer to them. "They" in "they are wrong" refers to "those" or "dry-as-dust intellectuals", as "their" in "their resources of style" does. "their resources of style" means "intellectuals' resources of style", and I do not believe that "their" refers to the rhyming pair.


xxxjsl

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
上手い表現(ひょうげん)


Explanation:
resources: 源、力、才能
style: 文体、様式、しかた

知識人がドアノーを批判する方法(批評文を書くのか、ただ口論をするだけなのか等)が何か分かりませんが、どんなに知性があり聞こえの良い論法や言葉を使っても(知識人の得意技ですね)、いかに上手いひょうげんを批評に使っても、という意味だと思います。

For ALL their resources of style とあるので、知識人はいろいろなことを言って批判しているのでしょう。demotion と demolition は、この文だけでは、著者の言葉なのか知識人が言ったことを著者が繰り返しただけなのか分かりかねます。どちらにしても、二つの言葉だけでは、ALL にはならないのではないでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 20:08:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Random House E-J dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 20:09:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け
源、力、才能¥(さいのう)

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, mkj-san. This time it took me so long to decide which advice I should accept. Yours are very persuasive and helps me understand situation clearly.
Thank you again.