KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Physics

configurable percentage

Japanese translation: 一定率


08:32 Dec 15, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / weight check
English term or phrase: configurable percentage
Context: Weight Check in an IMDS program

"The weights check does this calculation of weights and compares the calculated weights with the measured weights.
If the values differ by more than a configurable percentage the measured weight is marked accordingly."

Thank you in advance for your help.
sumc
United States
Japanese translation:一定率
Explanation:
ご掲示の文章を読んでの単なる思いつきですが、計算値と実測値の差が一定率を超えるとマークされる、という重量チェックではないでしょうか。また、この率は設定可能だというのでは...。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-12-15 09:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け=kanouda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 18 mins (2005-12-15 17:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c.f. "configurable amount of time"
http://trans.glova.jp/
Selected response from:

Yutaka Matsumoto
Grading comment
皆さんありがとうございました。Matsumotoさんの「一定率」を拝見して『ひらめき』ました。最終的な訳はKenさんの答えも組み入れたものですのでご両方の回答を選択したいのですが、あしからずです。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3構成可能な割合ken1
3設定可能な比率/設定比率puraisu
1一定率
Yutaka Matsumoto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
構成可能な割合


Explanation:
成分は重量比で算出するわけですが、合計が100%にならなければなりません。したがって、可能な構成比の範囲を超える場合のことを言っているのだと思います。同様の意味で、「可能な組成の割合」(以上)とか、「可能な構成比」(以上)とかの言い回しも可能でしょうね。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-12-15 09:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化けが凄いですね。タイトルは構成可能な割合(Kouseikanou na wariai),したがっての後は可能な構成比(kanou na kousei hi)、同様の意味での次ぎは可能な組成の割合(Kanou na sosei no wariai)、最後は可能な構成比(kanou na kousei hi)です。あー疲れた。

ken1
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
一定率


Explanation:
ご掲示の文章を読んでの単なる思いつきですが、計算値と実測値の差が一定率を超えるとマークされる、という重量チェックではないでしょうか。また、この率は設定可能だというのでは...。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-12-15 09:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け=kanouda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 18 mins (2005-12-15 17:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c.f. "configurable amount of time"
http://trans.glova.jp/


Yutaka Matsumoto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
皆さんありがとうございました。Matsumotoさんの「一定率」を拝見して『ひらめき』ました。最終的な訳はKenさんの答えも組み入れたものですのでご両方の回答を選択したいのですが、あしからずです。

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
設定可能な比率/設定比率


Explanation:
Maybe just my perception, but I would prefer 比率 to 割合 here, though I would think both are possible. The 設定 used here assumes that "configurable" means possible for a user to set/adjust. Depending on the broader context I might omit the

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-12-16 11:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, sent that before I ment to! Final sentence shold read: ...omit the 可能な(Kanou na), but including it is certainly clearer if you need to avoid a configured/configurable ambiguity. The 文字化け in mine also should read Kanou na.

puraisu