KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Poetry & Literature

Heart of Tokyo

Japanese translation: 東京の都心

15:34 Nov 21, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Heart of Tokyo
I am trying to come up with a good and natural way of saying "heart" in Japanese.
I have tought of  中心、中心部、真ん中, but they don't feel quite right. This is for tourists.
If anyone can help me here, it will greatly appreciated.
Thank you!
maple_eiko
Japanese translation:東京の都心
Explanation:
This phrase is widely used in academic literature to refer to the urban core, or the densly built-up city center.

IMHO, you can't get any closer to 'heart of the city' than 都心 (トシン)。

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
I like this one too. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3東京の都心
Troy Fowler
5東京の中心
Kaori Myatt
4 +1東京の心
humbird
4 +1東京ならでは
ckawasaki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heart of tokyo
東京ならでは


Explanation:

 
This is to suggest a way to experience a day in the heart of Tokyo, places to visit and shop.

"東京ならではのすごし方、見所(みどころ)やお店などを ご紹介します。"
may sound natural for tourist....

ckawasaki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Yes, this may be more suitable, depending on the rest of the passage.
12 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
東京の心


Explanation:
All of your own understanding is correct.
But question still remain, and that is why I need more context.

If you are talking about "physical" place, for example the "Imperial Palace" is in the heart of Tokyo, then 中心、中心部、真ん中 would do.

But if the context is referring to more "figurative", means not necessary talking about physical location/building, but symbolic, then 心 should do. For instance, "Asakusa signifies the heart of old Tokyo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-21 19:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

もしそういう文脈なら、「東京を代表する」というふうに変更します。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-21 19:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

東京を代表する観光地、ショッピング街、など。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Naturally.
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heart of tokyo
東京の中心


Explanation:
Either 東京の中心 or 東京の中心部 is OK. But Where exactly is Center of Tokyo? There is no Center in Tokyo. Shinjyuku? Harajuku? Shibuya? Tokyo? Ginza? Asakusa?

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heart of tokyo
東京の都心


Explanation:
This phrase is widely used in academic literature to refer to the urban core, or the densly built-up city center.

IMHO, you can't get any closer to 'heart of the city' than 都心 (トシン)。

Hope this helps.

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like this one too. Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: I like this one, too.
1 min

agree  RieM: me, too Also, you can say 都心部. It's interesting to google "heart of (big city name)" and see...
28 mins
  -> ええ。『都心部』も言えますよね。 The 部 makes it sound to me more like "central urban district" though. A minor difference however. Thank you.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: that's the term i ordinarily use when i roughly imagine anywhere within the Yamanote line looking from the outskirts. -
4 hrs