He has died. (honorific, perhaps old-fashioned)

Japanese translation: お亡くなりになりました

English term or phrase:He has died. (honorific, perhaps old-fashioned)
Japanese translation:お亡くなりになりました
Entered by: Geraldine Oudin

17:34 Nov 29, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Amy Carmichael Biography
English term or phrase: He has died. (honorific, perhaps old-fashioned)
Greetings,

According to a book I am reading about Amy Carmichael, when she went to Japan in the 1890s she had quite a lot of difficulty with the language, as in order to say “He has died” they would say (literally), “He has honourably deigned to cease to become.”

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
お亡くなりになりました
Explanation:
There are so many options I can think of....but this seems to fit to what you are looking for.
Selected response from:

Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4お亡くなりになりました
Geraldine Oudin
3他界されました
Reiko Arakawa
3御逝去なさいました
cinefil
3永眠されました
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he has died. (honorific, perhaps old-fashioned)
お亡くなりになりました


Explanation:
There are so many options I can think of....but this seems to fit to what you are looking for.

Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he has died. (honorific, perhaps old-fashioned)
御逝去なさいました


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 34

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he has died. (honorific, perhaps old-fashioned)
永眠されました


Explanation:
another way of saying it (literally, eternal sleep)

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 46

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he has died. (honorific, perhaps old-fashioned)
他界されました


Explanation:
another option

Reiko Arakawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese