KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Poetry & Literature

reduced form

Japanese translation: 単純化された形


09:19 Sep 24, 2011
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary theory
English term or phrase: reduced form
Absurdism uses, in reduced form, the Romantic "two worlds".

What the author of the sentence meant to say is that in 18th century European Romantic literature there is duality of "human world" (or physical world accessible to empirical experience) and "sublime world of spirit(s)" (the realm of God(s) and/or platonic "pure ideas"). Absurdism as a way of reality representation in literature, manifested in works by Gogol, Kafka, Beckett, Ionesko and etc., reduces this duality to merging of "everyday reality"(realistic representations of our empirical reality) and demonic (low, as opposed to Romanticism's Sublime) supernatural elements. This is the explanation of the "reduced form", so nothing like 還元形/還元体/最簡形/正規形 would do. Any ideas? Pleeease!
Reznik Ksenia
Hong Kong
Japanese translation:単純化された形
Explanation:
reduceには「より単純な形にする」という意味があります。ここでは「不条理主義はロマン主義の二分法をより単純化された形で用いている」ということでは?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-09-24 22:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

↓ なるほど。では、reduced formは「堕落した形」、つまり「神の存在を否定した(と言い切っていいかは分かりませんが)形」ということでしょうか?

「不条理主義はロマン主義の二分法を神(の存在)を否定した形で用いている」

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 mins (2011-09-25 09:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

私個人的には「堕落した形」より「神の存在を否定した形」のほうがしっくり来るんですが。
Selected response from:

Akiko Sasanuma Howard
New Zealand
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3単純化された形
Akiko Sasanuma Howard
2より世俗的な形態/緩い定型/厳密ではないフォルム
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
reference
Mami Y.

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
より世俗的な形態/緩い定型/厳密ではないフォルム


Explanation:
このような、確実さの少ない世界では、あまりに理性的な、論理的な構造を持ったものは疑わしいものになります。厳しい因果関係の元に構成されたプロットは、そうした世界観にとってはあまりにも単純化されすぎたものに映るわけです。登場人物のあまりにもきつすぎる定義もその通りです。もし、キリスト教徒が信じているように、人はそれぞれ神によって作られた魂を持っており、永遠にその唯一のアイデンティティを保持していくのだとすれば、登場人物は厳格に定義されたものであるでしょう。しかし、不条理演劇の劇作家はそのような定義は持ちません。自己そのものが謎なのです。日常生活していると、自分というものが互いに矛盾した傾向を併せ持った存在だということに気づいたり、時間と共に変化しているなと気づいたりしますね。こうした考えを背景とした演劇は、自然と一貫したアイデンティティが欠如したものになり、結末も不確定なものになっていくわけです。
http://www.geocities.co.jp/Berkeley/7281/absurdity.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-09-25 05:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reduced=神秘性を薄めた、象徴性を減じた
というのはどうでしょう?

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: http://www.geocities.co.jp/Berkeley/7281/absurdity.htmを教えていただき、どうもありがとうございます。不条理文学を巡る日本語用語/表現の勉強になりました。

Asker: Thank you very much for all the variants. 象徴性を減じた won't really work, because there is very strong symbolism in many absurdism works. The problem with 神秘性を薄めた is that there IS some kind of transcendental force in, for example, Kafka, it is just "reduced" in comparison with Romanticism from benevolent God to lesser demiurg, that is indifferent or even malevolent. That is why there are problems with 世俗的な形態 too. That is the difficulty of writing about literature - every culture has some terms which in very condensed form accommodate a lot of information, those terms are impossible to translate, and when you start explaining you keep noticing that yet another important connotation has fallen out. Thanx a lot for your help! Sorry, if my explanation is still not very full or clear.


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
単純化された形


Explanation:
reduceには「より単純な形にする」という意味があります。ここでは「不条理主義はロマン主義の二分法をより単純化された形で用いている」ということでは?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-09-24 22:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

↓ なるほど。では、reduced formは「堕落した形」、つまり「神の存在を否定した(と言い切っていいかは分かりませんが)形」ということでしょうか?

「不条理主義はロマン主義の二分法を神(の存在)を否定した形で用いている」

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 mins (2011-09-25 09:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

私個人的には「堕落した形」より「神の存在を否定した形」のほうがしっくり来るんですが。

Akiko Sasanuma Howard
New Zealand
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。
Notes to answerer
Asker: お世話になりましたが、ちょっと違うのです。ここのreduceは「単純化する」という意味ではなく、不条理文学はロマン主義の想像していた好意的な神様に支配されるあの世の概念を捨てて、自然/超自然を分別できない非合理的で無意味な宇宙を描くことにした訳です。reduceって「神」という崇高な考え方から「神のいない無意味な宇宙」という考え方へのreduction(落ちぶること?)のことです。ある意味では不条理文学の考え方の方が複雑で、表象しにくいですので、「単純化」はちょっと合わないのです。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Y.: 不条理文学は背景に聖書があります。「楽園からの追放」がバックボーンとなっていると言われています。決して神を否定している訳ではありません。 神から与えられる試練として描かれています。 
25 mins
  -> Mamiさん、ありがとうございます。

agree  Yumico Tanaka
1 hr
  -> Yumicoさん、ありがとうございます。

agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: 「堕落した形」に賛成ですね。「reduce」という単語の意味より、真の意味、つまり説明を重視した意訳だが、これでメッセージが伝わると思います。
14 hrs
  -> Krzysztofさん、ありがとうございます。




Reference comments


231 days
Reference: reference

Reference information:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/不条理
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/アルベール・カミュ

Mami Y.
Japan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4