KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Poetry & Literature

lobster

Japanese translation: ロブスター


02:46 Dec 12, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: lobster
we will have lobster tonight.
Gloria Her
Japanese translation:ロブスター
Explanation:
pls refer to the links.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 02:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is pronounced as ¥"robusutaa¥" like ¥"lobster¥" in English. Almost the same.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 03:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

↓About the comment below:
http://www.bulldog.co.jp/koubo/030718/ameri01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 03:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

↓About the comment below:
http://www.bulldog.co.jp/koubo/030718/ameri01.html
Selected response from:

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ロブスター
Minoru Kuwahara
2 +1Ise-ebi
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ロブスター


Explanation:
pls refer to the links.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 02:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is pronounced as ¥"robusutaa¥" like ¥"lobster¥" in English. Almost the same.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 03:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

↓About the comment below:
http://www.bulldog.co.jp/koubo/030718/ameri01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 03:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

↓About the comment below:
http://www.bulldog.co.jp/koubo/030718/ameri01.html


    Reference: http://www.ebisho.co.jp/recipie/
    Reference: http://www.nichigo.com.au/column/chef/0306.htm
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumu Watanabe
58 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt
3 hrs

agree  kotobuki
14 hrs

agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Pienso que si !
21 hrs

agree  xxxKojiTakata: This katakana transcript is very popular in Japan.
2 days 22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ise-ebi


Explanation:
I am sure (I lived in Japan) but cannot give you the Japanese writing on my present computer setup, if that is what you need.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 伊勢エビ - it is hard to distinguish between lobter and ise-ebi (to many Japanese, I believe), a fisher dealer in Thsukiji advises they look almost the same except for slight leg or claw size difference.-
10 mins
  -> domo arrigato gozaimashita !