KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Psychology

Do you feel a loss of motivation or thoughts of suicide?

Japanese translation: あなたはやる気がないと感じたり、自殺したいと思うことがありますか


01:05 Nov 15, 2008
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: Do you feel a loss of motivation or thoughts of suicide?
Sorry, I really need these four phrases done soon

Kanji/Kana and Romaji please and thank you
egenglert
Japanese translation:あなたはやる気がないと感じたり、自殺したいと思うことがありますか
Explanation:
Pretty straightforward.

Anata wa yaruki ga nai to kanji tari, jisatsu wo shitai to omou koto ga ari masu ka
Selected response from:

Miho Ohashi
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7あなたはやる気がないと感じたり、自殺したいと思うことがありますかMiho Ohashi
3動機の喪失と自殺の念頭を感じますか。OneTa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do you feel a loss of motivation or thoughts of suicide?
動機の喪失と自殺の念頭を感じますか。


Explanation:
You can also replace 動機 with モチベーション.

OneTa
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kaori Myatt: 念頭を感じますか sounds not very natural to me...
1 hr

neutral  murasakinoyuki: I agree with Kaori Myatt. FYI 希死念慮 (kishi-nenryo) is the technical term for "thoughts of suicide"
9 hrs

neutral  Yumico Tanaka: 希死念慮? Thanks for the new vocab, Purple Snow san. I've never heard of it.
1 day21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
do you feel a loss of motivation or thoughts of suicide?
あなたはやる気がないと感じたり、自殺したいと思うことがありますか


Explanation:
Pretty straightforward.

Anata wa yaruki ga nai to kanji tari, jisatsu wo shitai to omou koto ga ari masu ka

Miho Ohashi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazuhiko: Excellent translation
6 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Kaori Myatt: あなたcan be omitted but it is quite clear
1 hr
  -> I agree. Thank you!

agree  xxxsnowiee
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  hikated
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  murasakinoyuki
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Alisa Schwell
22 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Shishimac: やる気がないと感じたり」は少し不自然。「無気力」「無気力感」などどうでしょう。
25 days
  -> ありがとうございます。「無気力」はいいですね。




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): sigmalanguage, xxxsnowiee