KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Religion

Merry Christmas

Japanese translation: メリークリスマス、良いお年をお迎えください


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas
Japanese translation:メリークリスマス、良いお年をお迎えください
Entered by: Chizuko Heyer

13:16 Nov 20, 2008
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Advert flier
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas
Merry Christmas and happy new year
Alejandra Fernández Buen
メリークリスマス、良いお年をお迎えください
Explanation:
For the "merry christmas" part, there is no arguing that simply saying メリークリスマス(meri- kurisumaru) will do. But I'd like to offer a different take on the "happy new year" part.
In Japan we say あけましておめでとう(ございます) only after the new year arrives. When it's combined with "merry christmas", it suggest the timing would have to be on or before Christmas, meaning that the new year has not arrived. Before the new year arrives, we say "Yoi otoshi-wo omukae kudasai =良いお年をお迎えください"(or, よいお年を to be more conversational). This literally means: I wish you a happy new year.

Please see the link for a similar KudoZ entry from the past.
Selected response from:

Chizuko Heyer
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8メリークリスマス、良いお年をお迎えください
Chizuko Heyer
5 +3meri- kurisumasu , Akemashite Omedetou gozaimasuMarikoB
5クリスマスおめでとうRichard Opheim
Summary of reference entries provided
クリスマスおめでとう
Yumico Tanaka

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
merry christmas
meri- kurisumasu , Akemashite Omedetou gozaimasu


Explanation:
Merry Christmas is same. You can say Merry Christmas to Japanese.
Happy new year is Akemashite Omedetou Gozaimasu.
Using "Gozaimasu" with "Akemashite Omedetou" is more polite.
If you say it to your friends, Akemashite omedetou!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25分 (2008-11-20 13:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

メリークリスマス(Merry Christmas)
あけましておめでとうございます(Happy new year)
↑Akemashite omedetou gozaimasu

MarikoB
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ytomizawa
10 mins
  -> Thank you!^^

agree  miyazaki
15 mins
  -> Thank you^^

agree  Sachik Reis
33 mins
  -> Thank you^^

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
merry christmas
メリークリスマス、良いお年をお迎えください


Explanation:
For the "merry christmas" part, there is no arguing that simply saying メリークリスマス(meri- kurisumaru) will do. But I'd like to offer a different take on the "happy new year" part.
In Japan we say あけましておめでとう(ございます) only after the new year arrives. When it's combined with "merry christmas", it suggest the timing would have to be on or before Christmas, meaning that the new year has not arrived. Before the new year arrives, we say "Yoi otoshi-wo omukae kudasai =良いお年をお迎えください"(or, よいお年を to be more conversational). This literally means: I wish you a happy new year.

Please see the link for a similar KudoZ entry from the past.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_japanese/tech_engineeri...
Chizuko Heyer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, saying "akemashite..." before the new year is not done.
14 mins
  -> Thanks Can!

agree  Kara ph.D.: Good one!
17 mins
  -> Thanks Kara!

agree  bigcat
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  jackamano: chizukoさんのご説明どおり、メリークリスマスと同時に言うとなると、「良いお年を」が最適でしょう。
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Miho Ohashi: Perfect explanation!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aogara
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  hikated
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  KathyT
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merry christmas
クリスマスおめでとう


Explanation:
辞書によって

Richard Opheim
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hikated: Most of the Japanese people love to enjoy Christmas, especially the gift part, however they usually don't 'celebrate', so Japanese don't use 「おめでとう」 with Christmas.
3 hrs

agree  Yumico Tanaka: I understand hikated's view, but as a translator the purpose of the translation has to be considered as well. If Estab is simply asking for the tranlslation of the phrase, not referring to any new year's celebration... I will post reference. lack of space
23 hrs




Reference comments


1 day2 hrs
Reference: クリスマスおめでとう

Reference information:
Although we Japanese people don't say this phrase in Japan, if the situation is different, this is what many Japanese people say to those who ask them "How do you say for Merry Christmas?"
Because the askers don't want to know how to say Merry Christmas in Japanese way. I know that it's important to tell them that many Japanese people use many English phrases in Japanese pronunciation nowadays, but if the asker wants to know what's the word to celebrate an event, then this is an answer. Actually I know many Japanese Christians actually say this because it is Jesus' birthday to celebrate. So it all depends on what the asker wants to know...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-21 15:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well I overlooked the question details againl. It says "happy new year" as well, so my reference is not relevant.
Forget it, folks.

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese