KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Retail

jewellery

Japanese translation: 宝石 or houseki


13:31 Dec 16, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Retail / retail
English term or phrase: jewellery
just as a subject
catharine baggs
Japanese translation:宝石 or houseki
Explanation:
The simplest one is as I suggested 宝石 (houseki). If you collectively refer to jewellery, you could add 類 (rui) at the end of this to get 宝石類 (houseki-rui).

Another option possible is 貴金属 (kikinzoku), but this is not direct. This corresponds to rare metals.
Selected response from:

Yuichi Sakuma
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7宝石 or houseki
Yuichi Sakuma
5jueriiジュエリーxxxmatyu9


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
宝石 or houseki


Explanation:
The simplest one is as I suggested 宝石 (houseki). If you collectively refer to jewellery, you could add 類 (rui) at the end of this to get 宝石類 (houseki-rui).

Another option possible is 貴金属 (kikinzoku), but this is not direct. This corresponds to rare metals.

Yuichi Sakuma
Native speaker of: Japanese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  studio_rain
2 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
10 hrs

agree  organizer
12 hrs

agree  mimichan
13 hrs

agree  xxxmatyu9
14 hrs

agree  Eden Brandeis
16 hrs

agree  Lengy Nash: Lengy
2 days 3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jueriiジュエリー


Explanation:
This is an additional candidate recently used.

xxxmatyu9