International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Retail

anchor store

Japanese translation: 核店舗


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchor store
Japanese translation:核店舗

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:54 Feb 3, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Additional field(s): Business/Commerce (general), Real Estate
English term or phrase: anchor store
Definition from About.com:
A major retail store used to drive business to smaller retailers. These larger department stores or grocery stores are generally part of a retail chain and are the prominent business in a shopping mall.

Example sentence(s):
  • The presence of an anchor store can entice consumers to visit the shopping center or mall, and possible continue to shop at the smaller stores in the complex after visiting the anchor store. wiseGEEK
  • Conventional wisdom holds that a mall requires at least two anchor stores to be successful, and in the standard linear, bipolar mall design, one of these stores will be located at each end, so that shoppers traveling from one to the other will traverse the entire length of the mall, passing by the rest of the stores found within. everything2.com
  • An in-depth review of West London undertaken earlier this year identified an untapped opportunity in West London. We have therefore agreed terms to secure an anchor store at The White City Development. FashionUnited
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

核店舗
Definition:
市街地、商業集積地区内、複合型ショッピングセンター内等において、中心・核として営業を行う、一定的に強い集客力を持つ店舗。その市街地や商業区域に人を集める「集客装置」として地域に貢献している。
Selected response from:

Aogara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2核店舗
Aogara
3目玉店舗
william taylor


  

Translations offered


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
目玉店舗


Definition from 鳥取県庁:
さて、同センターの目玉店舗として地元マスコミに大きく取り上げられ たのが、玩具最大手の全国チェーン店「トイザらス」です。

Example sentence(s):
  • Whole Foods は同ショッピング・センターの目玉店舗となる予定だったが、開店準備を進めている様子が見られないことから、出店を取りやめるのではないかとの懸念も出ていた。 - Junglecity website  
william taylor
Japan
Native speaker of: English

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
核店舗


Definition from 建築SOHO.net:
市街地、商業集積地区内、複合型ショッピングセンター内等において、中心・核として営業を行う、一定的に強い集客力を持つ店舗。その市街地や商業区域に人を集める「集客装置」として地域に貢献している。

Example sentence(s):
  • 建て替えが計画されている山鹿市中心部の複合商業施設・プラザファイブの核店舗として、総合食品スーパー「レッドキャベツ」(本社・山口県下関市)の出店が決まり、3日、市役所で進出に関する覚書の調印式が行われた。  施設は老朽化に伴い、約18億円をかけて一部を解体して建て替える計画。しかし、核店舗が決まらないため、店舗スペース65区画のうち約半数は出店が決まっていなかった。商業施設7800平方メートルの2割以上を占める核店舗の出店が決まり、今後の誘致交渉に弾みがつきそうだ。 - 読売新聞  
  • イオンモール株式会社は、宮崎県都城市栄町で建設中の大型ショッピングセンター「イオンモールMiELL(ミエル)都城駅前」を、12月1日(月)にグランドオープンすると発表した。 同SCは、JR日豊本線「都城」駅至近、国道269号線に接道する中心市街地の立地。ダイエー都城店(株式会社ダイエー)の店舗建替えに伴い、同社が株式会社ダイエー所有の土地・建物を購入、新たにダイエーを核店舗とする都城初のモール型SCとしてオープンする。敷地面積は約5.3万㎡、延床面積は約6.4万㎡、商業施設面積は約3.3万㎡、駐車台数は約1,700台。 - まちおこし・観光・不動産ニ  
  • LAタイムズが報じたところによると、ロサンゼルス郊外のロングビーチのショッピングモール(Lakewood Center)にコストコが入ることが決まったそうです。 現在メイシーズ(2店舗)、ターゲット、マービンズ、JCペニーが核店舗で、メイシーズの1店舗が抜けた後に入る模様。開店は来年秋の予定。 メイシーズが抜ける理由はM&Aのようですね。買収によって同じモールに核店舗として入っていた他の店舗がメイシーズに変わってしまい、2つになってしまった。だから一つ抜ける。 モールの核店舗としてディスカウントストアが入るというパターンは少しずつ増えていて、今後も増えることでしょう。デパートメントストア企業の数が減ってしまったこと、デパート自体の集客力が落ちてしまったこと、そしてディスカウントストアの出店可能立地が減ってきていること、が考えられます。 - 鈴木敏仁の米国流通情報サイ  

Explanation:
"核店舗"は、"アンカーストア"とも呼ばれることがある。
http://about.giftcard.ne.jp/info/column_y_002.html
Aogara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Yasutomo Kanazawa
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

Yes  michiko tsumura
133 days
  -> Thank you.




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License