KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Science

white neutral cure RTV sealant

Japanese translation: 中性(加硫)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neutral cure
Japanese translation:中性(加硫)
Entered by: Minoru Kuwahara

08:35 Nov 9, 2001
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: white neutral cure RTV sealant
I'm now translating data sheets realted with wide range of lubricants. Truly hard work. Would anyone help me transalate "neutral cure" or hopefully this whole name? Thank you in advance.
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
中性
Explanation:
According to the below site, "neutral cure makes them (sealants) ideal for use on masonry and plastic surfaces where surface corrosion or etching may otherwise occur"

That being the case, neutral cure means 中性型 or simply 中性. RTV (Room Temperature Vulcanization) can be translated as 室温硬化, but I think Japanese professionals in that field would understand RTV (I found several Japanese sights through Google listing it as RTV).

This isn't my field, but I would probably translate it as 白中性RTV密封.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Phyllip-san. I think sealant would be good in katakana as well. Also I think "cure" is 加硫 in Japanese, so neutral cure would be 中性加硫 best translated? Anyway, I appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4白中性RTV密封材
Philip Soldini
4中性
Philip Soldini


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
中性


Explanation:
According to the below site, "neutral cure makes them (sealants) ideal for use on masonry and plastic surfaces where surface corrosion or etching may otherwise occur"

That being the case, neutral cure means 中性型 or simply 中性. RTV (Room Temperature Vulcanization) can be translated as 室温硬化, but I think Japanese professionals in that field would understand RTV (I found several Japanese sights through Google listing it as RTV).

This isn't my field, but I would probably translate it as 白中性RTV密封.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.allprocorp.com/TechBuls/LightTB/SiliconeRTV.cfm
Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Phyllip-san. I think sealant would be good in katakana as well. Also I think "cure" is 加硫 in Japanese, so neutral cure would be 中性加硫 best translated? Anyway, I appreciate your help!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
白中性RTV密封材


Explanation:
白中性RTV密封材
I forgot to write the 材 at the end!

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29