KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

the fuel-poor

Japanese translation: 暖房貧乏


06:42 Mar 8, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: the fuel-poor
支出の10%以上を暖房費に使用する家庭のことのようですが定訳はありますか?
Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Japanese translation:暖房貧乏
Explanation:
「豊作貧乏」のモジリです。裏づけはありません。「暖房費貧乏」もありうる。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-03-08 07:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googleによれば、アイルランドやネパールのケースがありますが、国情に従って、意訳すべきでは。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 24 mins (2004-03-09 07:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

訂正:「燃料貧困」下記は、英国貿易産業省のリポートですが、page 10/16参照。

http://www.uknow.or.jp/be/embassy_news/energysum_j.pdf
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
訳例があったのですね。
ご尽力に感謝いたします
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2燃費貧困
humbird
3暖房貧乏snowbees


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
燃費貧困


Explanation:
下記のサイトにつぎのような定義があります。
6.1 Paragraph 3.1 described the common definition of a fuel poor household as one needing to spend in excess of 10% of household income to achieve a satisfactory heating regime (21°C in the living room and 18°C in the other occupied rooms).
私の辞書にはそのものぴたりの解釈は載っていませんが、transportation poorという言葉を「交通貧困者」としています。そこから考え付いた言葉です。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-08 16:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

答えが少し中途はんぱでした。「燃費貧困者」としたいですね。


    Reference: http://www.defra.gov.uk/Environment/consult/fuelpov/07.htm
humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajiv Arora
5 days

agree  Kurt Hammond
6 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
暖房貧乏


Explanation:
「豊作貧乏」のモジリです。裏づけはありません。「暖房費貧乏」もありうる。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-03-08 07:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googleによれば、アイルランドやネパールのケースがありますが、国情に従って、意訳すべきでは。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 24 mins (2004-03-09 07:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

訂正:「燃料貧困」下記は、英国貿易産業省のリポートですが、page 10/16参照。

http://www.uknow.or.jp/be/embassy_news/energysum_j.pdf

snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
訳例があったのですね。
ご尽力に感謝いたします