KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

three position gas ballast

Japanese translation: 3ポジション・ガスバラスト、三位置ガスバラスト、三点切替ガスバラスト


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three position gas ballast
Japanese translation:3ポジション・ガスバラスト、三位置ガスバラスト、三点切替ガスバラスト
Entered by: Minoru Kuwahara

20:15 Nov 1, 2001
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: three position gas ballast
I would like to know how you could translate "three position gas ballast" into Japanese. I'm now working on a manual of a laboratory vacuum pump, and the gas ballast is an element of the machine which prevents condensable vapors from condensing in the vacuum pump. Any suggestion appreciated.
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
3ポジション・ガスバラスト or 三位置ガスバラスト
Explanation:
That gas ballast is translated as gas ballast can be seen from
http://www.ulvac-uc.co.jp/kurashi/rekisi/1900.html

Three position can be 3位置 or 三位置
as in the following page
http://www.ovta.or.jp/te-9-2.htm
or as 3ポジション
as in the following page
http://www.omron.co.jp/press/i0630.html
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Very helpful answers and useful links. Much appreciate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13ポジション・ガスバラスト or 三位置ガスバラスト
Timothy Takemoto
4 +1三位置ガスバラスト弁
Satoshi Yamada
4三点切替ガスバラスト
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3ポジション・ガスバラスト or 三位置ガスバラスト


Explanation:
That gas ballast is translated as gas ballast can be seen from
http://www.ulvac-uc.co.jp/kurashi/rekisi/1900.html

Three position can be 3位置 or 三位置
as in the following page
http://www.ovta.or.jp/te-9-2.htm
or as 3ポジション
as in the following page
http://www.omron.co.jp/press/i0630.html

Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Very helpful answers and useful links. Much appreciate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: see below
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
三位置ガスバラスト弁


Explanation:
この"three position gas ballast"は、真空ポンプでガスバラストを行うためのガスバラスト弁のことのように思えます。弁ですから、位置が切り替えられるようになっていて、その位置が3つあるのでしょう。


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%83K%83X%83o%83%89%83X%83g&hl...
Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: see below
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
三点切替ガスバラスト


Explanation:
2 other people's answers are fine, but isn't "3 position" normally 三点 (santen) in Japanese? For example, 2 position switch is 三点切替スイッチ (santen kirikae switch).

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 119