KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

kawasaki

Japanese translation: カワサキ


00:54 Nov 10, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: kawasaki
kawasaki
giugiola
Japanese translation:カワサキ
Explanation:
I suppose this refers to the motorcycle company. The name is also spelled as 川崎 in kanji/Chinese characters but for their motorcycle division, the above spelling in katakana seems to be more commonly used. You can also visit their web site, which has an English version too.

Selected response from:

nonka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2カワサキnonka
5Kawasaki Heavy IndustryTom Miyano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
カワサキ


Explanation:
I suppose this refers to the motorcycle company. The name is also spelled as 川崎 in kanji/Chinese characters but for their motorcycle division, the above spelling in katakana seems to be more commonly used. You can also visit their web site, which has an English version too.




    Reference: http://www.khi.co.jp/mcycle/
nonka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar: Kawasaki is also the name of a city south of Tokyo.
5 hrs

agree  kotobuki: Kawasaki is also a popular family name of Japanese spelled in many ways in kanji.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kawasaki Heavy Industry


Explanation:
Kawasaki is not only a motorcycle company but also manufactures all kinds of heavy machinery. For more info go www.khi.co.jp. I used to ride one of their motorcycle by the way. ZZR-250.

Or, it could be a city of name in Japan.

Tom Miyano