KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

compacity

Japanese translation: 緻密度


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compacity
Japanese translation:緻密度

01:31 Nov 30, 2001
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metrics
English term or phrase: compacity
This is one of the parameters calculated on the grain of an image by the metrics software. I have checked into all means, but still not found a right definition. Thank you for help.
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
chimitsudo緻密度 or asshukudo圧縮度 or コンパクト性
Explanation:
Google searches:
compacity+grain hits about 50
compactness+grain hits about 2,390
compression+grain hits about 48,300
コンパクト性+粒子 hits about 31
緻密度+粒子 hits about 13
圧縮度+粒子 hits about 24
コンパクトネス+粒子 hits about 2
コンパシティ+粒子 hits 0
Selected response from:

xxxmatyu9
Grading comment
Sorry, I needed some time before deciding what is the most effetive for the use of this term. I talked with my friend and he also got several suggestions with 緻密度 as the translation from the mailing list. Actually コンパクト性 was his own first translation, however, we may well need some more element to decide for it. The fair explanations of all the suggestion with 緻密度 led us to choose this as the translation in any way. Thank you very much for your hekp.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chimitsudo緻密度 or asshukudo圧縮度 or コンパクト性xxxmatyu9
4konnpakutoseiコンパクト性xxxmatyu9
4chimitsudo緻密度xxxmatyu9


  

Answers


1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chimitsudo緻密度


Explanation:
=compactness? only a guess.

xxxmatyu9
PRO pts in pair: 3

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konnpakutoseiコンパクト性


Explanation:
If it is relating the image processing, the target you are looking for might be "コンパクト性". This is a topological term.

reference:
www.ybook.co.jp/isou.htm

xxxmatyu9
PRO pts in pair: 3

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chimitsudo緻密度 or asshukudo圧縮度 or コンパクト性


Explanation:
Google searches:
compacity+grain hits about 50
compactness+grain hits about 2,390
compression+grain hits about 48,300
コンパクト性+粒子 hits about 31
緻密度+粒子 hits about 13
圧縮度+粒子 hits about 24
コンパクトネス+粒子 hits about 2
コンパシティ+粒子 hits 0

xxxmatyu9
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Sorry, I needed some time before deciding what is the most effetive for the use of this term. I talked with my friend and he also got several suggestions with 緻密度 as the translation from the mailing list. Actually コンパクト性 was his own first translation, however, we may well need some more element to decide for it. The fair explanations of all the suggestion with 緻密度 led us to choose this as the translation in any way. Thank you very much for your hekp.