KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

AMP draw

Japanese translation: 消費電流


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AMP draw
Japanese translation:消費電流
Entered by: mimichan

18:16 Dec 13, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: AMP draw
text concerning an injection molding press

"average AMP draw before and after oil change..."

Could anyone please help me??
totoro
消費電流
Explanation:
AMP is an abreviation for amperage or amplifier. I think amperage is what you are talking about here.

訳例:
”平均消費電流___ 実現”
”消費電流...平均___になる計算/という計算結果/という値がでる。”

To double confirm, go to yahoo.co.jp and click in the Japanese term.
 
Selected response from:

mimichan
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry to grade the answer so late...!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1消費電流mimichan
3消費電力(shohi-denryoku)
studio_rain


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
消費電力(shohi-denryoku)


Explanation:
From this limited context, I guess the word ‘AMP’ is an abbreviation of ‘ampere’, a unit of electric current, and ‘draw’ means ‘taking out of container’. The translation is an example. Refer the link below.


    Reference: http://www.johnsonoutdoors.com/motors/minnkota/faqminn.html#...
studio_rain
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 45

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
消費電流


Explanation:
AMP is an abreviation for amperage or amplifier. I think amperage is what you are talking about here.

訳例:
”平均消費電流___ 実現”
”消費電流...平均___になる計算/という計算結果/という値がでる。”

To double confirm, go to yahoo.co.jp and click in the Japanese term.
 

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry to grade the answer so late...!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eden Brandeis
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you. I did my best to get it right.