KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

blanket endorsement

Japanese translation: 特定の商品の推奨や宣伝


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanket endorsement
Japanese translation:特定の商品の推奨や宣伝
Entered by: mimichan

19:00 Dec 13, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: blanket endorsement
This case history documents performance of superior quality lubricants in a specific application. It is not a blanket endorsement of any brand of lubricant by the company involved.

What is "blanket endorsement"?
Could anyone please help me?
totoro
特定の商品の推奨や宣伝
Explanation:
The word "blanket endorsement" is basically an insurance term, the definition of which is "...instead of scheduling a list of individual items, a single blanket endorsement will cover a wide range of personal belonings. It 'blankets' its coverage over what your carrier offers to cover: jewelry, golf clubs, art etc." The Japanese word for "blanket endorsement" would be "包括契約”.
However, other meanings have derived from this concept. "Blanket endorsement"= cover and insure what the coverer offers to cover.
Here you are saying that it is established that some specific product can guarantee(insure/cover) quality for specific purposes although it may not for other purposes and that the company giving explanation of the product does not intend to tell people that the product is recommendable in its entirety.
ポイント: 筆者は、ここで取り上げられている潤滑剤が使用目的によっては具体的に効果や効能が実証されているということを説明しようとしているのであって、特定の会社の商品を推奨あるいは宣伝しようとしているわけではないということ。

I hope I did not confuse you.
You can get hints from the following sites.

http://www.4insurance.com/homes/endorsements.asp#earthquake
http://www.petitiononline.com/notowar/petition.html
http://www.mainichi.co.jp/eye/feature/401k/200110/03-01.html
http://www.mainichi.co.jp/eye/feature/401k/200110/03-01.html
http://www.elvish.org/resources.html


Selected response from:

mimichan
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry to be so late to grade the answers...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1特定の商品の推奨や宣伝mimichan
5it is not a "complete" endorsementxxxhayo
5it is not a "complete" endorsement
3 +1(特殊)包括契約、ブランケット契約
studio_rain


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is not a "complete" endorsement


Explanation:
This case history deals with specific application case, not like "the companies use this one particular lubricant brand" ( the author does not want readers to assume that any spcific endorsement of given product is intended)


Native speaker of:

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is not a "complete" endorsement


Explanation:
This case history deals with specific application case, not like "the companies use this one particular lubricant brand" ( the author does not want readers to assume that any spcific endorsement of given product is intended)

xxxhayo

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(特殊)包括契約、ブランケット契約


Explanation:
I think the word 'blanket endorsement' is a insurance term, which is usually translated into '包括契約'(houkatu-keiyaku) or '特殊包括契約'(tokusyu-houkatu-keiyaku) or, more straightforward transliteration, 'ブランケット契約'(bulanketto-keiyaku).
But I guess the term is not as popular in Japan as in the US, and in such rather rhetorical usage, this translation isn't appropriate.
In this context, I would recommend, for example, '一括保証'(ikkatu-hosyou).

Reference:
日経経済ビジネス用語辞典 保険用語辞典
http://mfg07.nikkei.co.jp/pub/cdrom/45537/45537.html



    Reference: http://www.nissay.co.jp/sonpo/fukasai.html
studio_rain
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitsuko
9 hrs

neutral  mimichan: The Japanese translation is very accurate but I am not sure whether totoro is talking about insurance. .
1 day 7 hrs
  -> I think so.

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
特定の商品の推奨や宣伝


Explanation:
The word "blanket endorsement" is basically an insurance term, the definition of which is "...instead of scheduling a list of individual items, a single blanket endorsement will cover a wide range of personal belonings. It 'blankets' its coverage over what your carrier offers to cover: jewelry, golf clubs, art etc." The Japanese word for "blanket endorsement" would be "包括契約”.
However, other meanings have derived from this concept. "Blanket endorsement"= cover and insure what the coverer offers to cover.
Here you are saying that it is established that some specific product can guarantee(insure/cover) quality for specific purposes although it may not for other purposes and that the company giving explanation of the product does not intend to tell people that the product is recommendable in its entirety.
ポイント: 筆者は、ここで取り上げられている潤滑剤が使用目的によっては具体的に効果や効能が実証されているということを説明しようとしているのであって、特定の会社の商品を推奨あるいは宣伝しようとしているわけではないということ。

I hope I did not confuse you.
You can get hints from the following sites.

http://www.4insurance.com/homes/endorsements.asp#earthquake
http://www.petitiononline.com/notowar/petition.html
http://www.mainichi.co.jp/eye/feature/401k/200110/03-01.html
http://www.mainichi.co.jp/eye/feature/401k/200110/03-01.html
http://www.elvish.org/resources.html




mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry to be so late to grade the answers...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  studio_rain
10 mins
  -> Thank you. At first I thought this question was a bit tricky too.