KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

robust bandwidth

Japanese translation: 安定した帯域幅


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:robust bandwidth
Japanese translation:安定した帯域幅

11:38 Dec 16, 2001
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: robust bandwidth
Along with the "robust bandwidth" there are also "complex bandwidth" and "moderate bandwidth" of which counterparts in Japanese I would like to know.
Yuichi Sakuma
安定した帯域幅(antei-shita-taiiki-haba)
Explanation:
complex bandwidth: 複合帯域幅
moderate bandwidth: 中程度の帯域幅

I think there is no established Japanese translation of these words. My translation is only FYI.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 02:17:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I know my translation have problems like what Mitsuko and mimitaro have pointed out, so I deliberately stated "only FYI".
Of Course, technically strictly speaking, robustness and steadiness doesn't mean the same thing.
But in most usages, especially for general audience like news articles, it is often meaningless to distinguish between the two words.

For example:

“Most service providers have high-stakes services on their drawing boards to take advantage of the robust bandwidth optical networks can provide.” (http://www.teledotcom.com/article/TEL20001208S0017)

「ほとんどのプロバイダは、光ネットワークの提供する安定した帯域幅を利用したサービスに勝負を賭けていた。」

For such a context, I think ‘安定した’ is sufficient.
If you want to be more technically strict, I rather recommend ‘ロバストな’ or ‘ロバスト性のある’.
Selected response from:

studio_rain
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. Your description fits the context in question, and I think it can be used in a broader sense as well, which is very helpful for the future project as well.

Thanks again for your help.

Yuichi

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4信頼できる帯域幅/帯域幅に関する複合な/穏和帯域幅Philip Ronan
4__に対する耐性の強い/高い帯域幅mimichan
3 -1安定した帯域幅(antei-shita-taiiki-haba)
studio_rain


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
信頼できる帯域幅/帯域幅に関する複合な/穏和帯域幅


Explanation:
I think "robust" means "dependable" here. See http://www.unc.edu/cavner/model/Network_Architectures.html for an example of this usage.

I can't find any references to "complex bandwidth", except where "bandwidth" is also used adjectivally. In http://www.llnl.gov/projects/ia/library/ia-report/app4.html, for example, "complex bandwidth management features" (複合帯域幅官吏機能) could be rewritten as "complex features for managing bandwidth".

"Moderate bandwidth" refers to an appreciable − but not huge − bandwidth. It it often used to describe the speed of ISDN connections compared with ordinary modems, for example. In http://www.cis.ohio-state.edu/‾jain/cis788-95/smds/ it refers to bandwidths ranging from 1-34 Mbps, while in http://www.cren.net/know/techtalk/trans/netdigvideo_1.html it refers to bandwidths of up to 500 kbps.

I hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.unc.edu/cavner/model/Network_Architectures.html
    Reference: http://www.llnl.gov/projects/ia/library/ia-report/app4.html
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): Good for labor
26 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
安定した帯域幅(antei-shita-taiiki-haba)


Explanation:
complex bandwidth: 複合帯域幅
moderate bandwidth: 中程度の帯域幅

I think there is no established Japanese translation of these words. My translation is only FYI.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 02:17:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I know my translation have problems like what Mitsuko and mimitaro have pointed out, so I deliberately stated "only FYI".
Of Course, technically strictly speaking, robustness and steadiness doesn't mean the same thing.
But in most usages, especially for general audience like news articles, it is often meaningless to distinguish between the two words.

For example:

“Most service providers have high-stakes services on their drawing boards to take advantage of the robust bandwidth optical networks can provide.” (http://www.teledotcom.com/article/TEL20001208S0017)

「ほとんどのプロバイダは、光ネットワークの提供する安定した帯域幅を利用したサービスに勝負を賭けていた。」

For such a context, I think ‘安定した’ is sufficient.
If you want to be more technically strict, I rather recommend ‘ロバストな’ or ‘ロバスト性のある’.


studio_rain
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. Your description fits the context in question, and I think it can be used in a broader sense as well, which is very helpful for the future project as well.

Thanks again for your help.

Yuichi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mitsuko: anteishita taiiki haba is steady bandwidth
23 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
__に対する耐性の強い/高い帯域幅


Explanation:
If robust means being capable of tolerating something
exp:_に充分な帯域幅
  広帯域であるため、_(により)...の耐性を獲得することが可能

If complex as in complex bandwidth means having a lot of different data coexisting in the network,
容量の多重化が可能な帯域幅
広領域であるため、_(により)帯域幅の中に(通信etc)容量が多重化している

If moderate as in moderate bandwidth means capable of tolerating normal conditions in the network,
普通の/標準的な帯域幅
普通、帯域幅は...である
帯域幅の標準値は...である。

If you wan to use 安定した帯域幅 you can you it as, (使用する)帯域幅が安定している meaning you need only a certain amout of bandwidth per month/year and the amount you need rarely increases of decreases.

You can also go to yahoo, click in someo f the Japanese words and double check.




    Reference: http://www.nec.co.jp/press/ja/9609/1801.html
mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16