KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

screen renderer

Japanese translation: 画面描画部


06:38 Apr 1, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: screen renderer
It manages communication between the
handset’s screen renderer and local or remote applications in a way that is
completely abstracted from the underlying operating system logic.
xxxatsats
Japanese translation:画面描画部
Explanation:
「それは、ハンドセットの画面描画部と、ローカルもしくはリモート・アプリケーションとの間の通信を、下層にあるOSのロジックが完全に抽象化されるような方法で管理します。」

I think 描画(byo-ga) is rather appropriate for the translation of 'render'. Another candidate is 表示(hyo-ji). レンダラ(transliteration of 'renderer') also available when the target audience are software engineers or CG artists.

スクリーン(transliteration of 'screen') can also be possible for the translation of 'screen'.

描画プログラム or 描画モジュール or 描画オブジェクト can be more suitable for 'renderer', depending on the context.

Selected response from:

studio_rain
Japan
Grading comment
よくわかりました。どうもありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5画面描画部
studio_rain
4画面処理部Philip Ronan


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
画面処理部


Explanation:
render=可見化

この場合は絵や文字を表示することを意味すると思います。

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
画面描画部


Explanation:
「それは、ハンドセットの画面描画部と、ローカルもしくはリモート・アプリケーションとの間の通信を、下層にあるOSのロジックが完全に抽象化されるような方法で管理します。」

I think 描画(byo-ga) is rather appropriate for the translation of 'render'. Another candidate is 表示(hyo-ji). レンダラ(transliteration of 'renderer') also available when the target audience are software engineers or CG artists.

スクリーン(transliteration of 'screen') can also be possible for the translation of 'screen'.

描画プログラム or 描画モジュール or 描画オブジェクト can be more suitable for 'renderer', depending on the context.



studio_rain
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
よくわかりました。どうもありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2 hrs

disagree  Maynard Hogg: 描画部 should be sufficient. BTW, a renderer is staring you in the face. It's what converts HTML commands to screen contents.
2 days16 hrs