KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

Rack and pinion

Japanese translation: ラックとピニオン


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rack and pinion
Japanese translation:ラックとピニオン
Entered by: Satoshi Yamada

07:43 May 16, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / semiconductor related device
English term or phrase: Rack and pinion
No context...
Kaori Myatt
France
ラックとピニオン
Explanation:
Rack and pinion are common mechanical parts used together in various kind of machines, and referred to as ラックとピニオン in Japanese language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:02:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronounced as ¥"rakku toh pinion¥".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronounced as ¥"rakku toh pinion¥".
Selected response from:

Satoshi Yamada
Grading comment
たくさんのアンサーありがとうございました。
It was actually used in a wafer scriber device. It certainly helped a lot especially the web page.

Thank you again.
kaori
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ラックピニオンtom_goto
3 +3ラック&ピニオン
Tadayuki Hayashidani
4ラックとピニオン
Satoshi Yamada
4ラックピニオンMitsuko
2ラック・アンド・ピニオン
Indojin
1ラック ピニオン、ラック アンド ピニオン
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ラックとピニオン


Explanation:
Rack and pinion are common mechanical parts used together in various kind of machines, and referred to as ラックとピニオン in Japanese language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:02:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronounced as ¥"rakku toh pinion¥".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronounced as ¥"rakku toh pinion¥".


    Reference: http://nmc.nikkeibp.co.jp/news3/n9545.html
Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
たくさんのアンサーありがとうございました。
It was actually used in a wafer scriber device. It certainly helped a lot especially the web page.

Thank you again.
kaori

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ラックピニオン


Explanation:
It is a technical term in mechanical engineering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:03:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refer to:
http://nmc.nikkeibp.co.jp/kiji/m535.html

tom_goto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kyoko88
3 mins

agree  Mitsuko
8 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
3 days23 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ラック・アンド・ピニオン


Explanation:
I think even in Japanese, you can use the katakana form.
Mostly this word has been used as describing 'rack and pinion system (method).
On the internet, I found it written as

・ラック・アンド・ピニオン式 at http://www.marubun.co.jp/vacuum/vacgen/catalogue/section06/p...

or ・ラック&ピニオン方式

In case of jacks, it was written as
Rack and pinion jacks ラック駆動ジャッキ at http://www1.ipdl.jpo.go.jp/nice/goods_r.htm

Though, if you just want to write it in Japanese (not the katakana form), then I am not sure, what it would be called.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:12:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kaori san, If ¥"粗動装置¥" is not a term generally used in the context, then it might be difficult for even the Japanese person to understand .. I guess.


Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Drop the 直訳 system/method, PLEASE.
16 hrs
  -> ok Hogg san!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ラック&ピニオン


Explanation:
回転運動を往復運動等に変換するのによく使われるギヤ機構の総称で、通常は「ラック&ピニオン」と言っています。
ウェーハ搬送装置のアームなどを駆動する方式を言っているのであれば、敢えて「〜装置」と訳す必要はないと思います。

Tadayuki Hayashidani
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin
1 min

agree  Seiichi Inoue
2 hrs

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ラックピニオン


Explanation:
Please see the following Web site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 16:15:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I overlooked the answer from tom_goto-san.
I am sorry.


    Reference: http://www.mmjp.or.jp/V-OPT/ope/p-15.html
Mitsuko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 50

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ラック ピニオン、ラック アンド ピニオン


Explanation:
碓氷峠に電気機関車が輸入されていらい古くから使われている言葉ですが、「と」はラックとピニオンの間に挟む訳は、別々に部品として紹介する以外は見かけません。回転運動を直線運動に変換する装置として、教科書的にも出てきますが、「ラック ピニオン」(中点を入れる場合も有る)または、「ラック アンド ピニオン」。「&」は、訳文中で使うのは最大限避けた方いいのでは。「粗動」(逆に微動も)の意味を含むものではありません。

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 70