International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

TOLERANCE LIMIT

Japanese translation: 許容誤差


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TOLERANCE LIMIT
Japanese translation:許容誤差
Entered by: kazuya

05:22 Jul 13, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: TOLERANCE LIMIT
DRAWING FOR INSPECTION PURPOSES ONLY. ACTUALI PART SHALL CONFORM TO ELECTRONIC DATABASE. ALL 90.0º BENDS SHALL BE ±2.0º DIMENSIONS THAT EXCEEDED TOLERANCE LIMIT SHALL BE APPROVED BY DELL ENGINEERING DIMENSIONS SHOWN ON DRAWING SHALL CONFORM TO TOLERANCE BLOCK
Akemi.T
許容限界
Explanation:
どの程度の誤差まで許されるか、ということです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 06:02:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「許容誤差」のほうがいいかもしれません。
Selected response from:

kazuya
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。三つの用語どれも可能と思われますが、直前に「誤差」を使うので、「許容誤差」にします。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5許容限界kazuya
5許容公差、許容微差SeaTrans
4許容範囲
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
許容限界


Explanation:
どの程度の誤差まで許されるか、ということです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 06:02:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「許容誤差」のほうがいいかもしれません。

kazuya
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。三つの用語どれも可能と思われますが、直前に「誤差」を使うので、「許容誤差」にします。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: 上限・下限ならいいけど
1 hr

agree  soramame: 「許容誤差」limit の意味が含まれていいと思います。
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
許容範囲


Explanation:
Dimensions that exceed(現在系) tolerance limits(複数)は正しい英語。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 07:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.e-hiroba.com/learn/haccp/ha_haccp_08.html

許容限界[critical limit]とは、その限界を超えた場合、製品の安全性が保証できなくなる限界である



Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
許容公差、許容微差


Explanation:
Toleranceを誤差と訳しても意味は通じますが、工作機械や機械工学の分野ではToleranceを公差と呼びます。そして、工作機械で製造する部品の技術仕様書には微差という言葉が使われる場合も多いです。

SeaTrans
PRO pts in pair: 18