KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

drop counter

Japanese translation: ドロップ カウンタ技


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop counter
Japanese translation:ドロップ カウンタ技
Entered by: Shinya Ono

12:32 Aug 24, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drop counter
・Move right
・Drop couter

ゲームの一機能らしいです。
Andou
ドロップ カウンタ技
Explanation:
レスリングゲームの多くに出てくる技の名称。
動詞としても使われます。 全部調べていないので確証は内のですが、そういう名前のゲームもありそうです。

お役に立てば。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 06:02:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googleに沢山出ています。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 06:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ドロップカウンターまたは ドロップ カウンターはそのまま日本語で使われています。http://www5d.biglobe.ne.jp/‾VF4/vf4/html/wolf-combo.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 13:24:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

有り難うございました。
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ドロップ カウンタ技Shinya Ono
4counterを置いておく
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counterを置いておく


Explanation:
I'm not sure what this "counter" is, but I'm reminded of a line from the description of Colossal Cave, a text-based role playing game from way back when. Something about the wand scaring the bird. In other words, sometimes you had to deliberately "drop" (with the possibility of going back to pick it up later) a useful item (アイテム in Japanese gaming) before you could go any further.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-05 23:07:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The link http://411wrestling.com/games/caw/nova.php is gone.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: "drop counter" itself is the name of a game, though I don't know how to say it in Japanese.
8 hrs
  -> The (incomplete) context suggests that drop is a verb here.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ドロップ カウンタ技


Explanation:
レスリングゲームの多くに出てくる技の名称。
動詞としても使われます。 全部調べていないので確証は内のですが、そういう名前のゲームもありそうです。

お役に立てば。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 06:02:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googleに沢山出ています。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 06:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ドロップカウンターまたは ドロップ カウンターはそのまま日本語で使われています。http://www5d.biglobe.ne.jp/‾VF4/vf4/html/wolf-combo.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 13:24:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

有り難うございました。


    Reference: http://411wrestling.com/games/caw/nova.php
Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。